Empirical study on human resource management and employability of employees in agricultural corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sawada Mamoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, グループ長補佐 (60355469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 淳子  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00355471)
田口 光弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (90391424)
緩鹿 泰子  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 講師 (90803841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業雇用 / エンプロイアビリティ / 人材育成 / 労務管理 / 農業法人 / 雇用就農 / 能力開発
Outline of Research at the Start
農業法人において従業員が増加する一方で、従業員の確保・育成が大きな課題となっている。特に農業法人においては、従業員のエンプロイアビリティの向上が求められるが、その具体的な基準や向上方策に関する分析は少ない。本研究では作目別に従業員のエンプロイアビリティの評価基準を検討し、人材育成施策とエンプロイアビリティとの関係性について分析することで、有効な人材育成施策について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the employability of employees for human resource development in agriculture. The analysis method is a questionnaire survey of agricultural corporations and a case study of advanced agricultural corporations. As a result of the analysis, many agricultural corporations are unable to grasp the employability of their employees. However, it was inferred that the grasp of employability was effective for the human resource development of employees. Advantages include, first, the ability to present long-term goals to employees, second, the ease of personnel evaluation and labor management and third, the clarity of human resources within the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業法人においては、近年規模拡大、事業の多角化に伴い、多数の従業員を雇用する傾向にある。だが、短期に離職する従業員も多く、定着が大きな課題となっている。特に、経営幹部、農場長などの中間管理者層の人材需要が高まる一方で、数年をかけて育成した従業員が退職するケースも多く、人材育成にかけた時間、費用が無駄になることも少なくない。本課題では、その対応策の一つとして、従業員のエンプロイアビリティに着目し、エンプロイアビリティの把握がもたらす効果について明らかにした。これらの成果は、研究分野の進展に貢献するとともに、農業法人の従業員の人材確保、育成に対して有益な情報を提供している。