Development of sustainable irrigation management system by a few returnees in Fukushima disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Shin Moono  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (50710216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords灌漑管理 / 営農再開 / 震災復興 / 公的管理 / ICT / 灌漑排水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、避難指示解除後、営農が再開される被災地の灌漑地区を対象とし、少数帰村者により①効率的に管理できる灌漑管理システムのあり方を明らかにするとともに、②ICT(情報通信技術)を活用した農業用水の情報共有化システムを開発し、省力的な灌漑管理の可能性を検討する。また、将来の段階的帰村、発展につなぐべく③持続可能な灌漑管理組織の設計原理と公的支援のあり方を明らかにした上で、④農業者自らが実践できる灌漑管理システムの将来の姿を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging of farmers and the increasing concentration of farmland in the hands of bearers of agriculture, and with fewer farmers involved in the maintenance of irrigation water use facilities. In order to properly carry out irrigation management operations that are closely linked to the region, it is essential not only to reduce the burden on farmers and resume operations through administrative methods for the time being, but also to reconstruct a framework based on academic studies to enable reconstruction and development by farmers themselves from a medium- to long-term perspective. In addition, a versatile and low-cost remote monitoring system was constructed by combining equipment that can be easily purchased from the Internet by land improvement district staff to enable efficient irrigation management in response to changes in irrigation management entities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ostrom(1990)の永続的な共有資源(Common-Pool Resources)管理組織の設計原理や、農業者の負担を減らし、効率的灌漑管理を目的に全面的に公的管理にした結果、維持管理の効率性が低下した韓国の事例などから、行政的手法によって当面の再開を図るだけでなく、中長期的視点から農業者自らによる復興・発展が可能になるよう、学術的な検討に基づく枠組みの構築が不可欠であることから、本研究の社会的意義は大きく、福島県は、災害地域や農村の将来の姿の先取りの例でもあり、本研究の結果は被災地のみならず、担い手不足地域における灌漑管理システムの再構築にも活用が期待できる。