Establishment of Evaluation Method for Reinforcing Irrigation Tunnels Using Cosmic Ray Muons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshifumi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (30342546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 伸一  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30198501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業用水路トンネル / 宇宙線ミュー粒子 / 多方向載荷試験 / ミュオグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模地震が高い確率で発生する我が国では,農業用水路トンネルの耐震化が課題となっている.大規模地震による損傷は地質不良区間で発生することが多いため,この区間の地圧分布等のデータを得ることが重要となる.本申請課題では,「宇宙線ミュー粒子探査」を実施し,地質不良区間の地盤の密度を求め,地圧測定,地中レーダー,弾性波探査,レーザースキャンの結果と融合させて地質不良区間のトンネル覆工に作用する地圧分布を推定する.これらの情報を基に数値解析と模型実験によりトンネルの耐震補強を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cosmic ray muons that penetrate the ground and structures are measured to estimate density. The interaction between tunnel linings and the ground is clarified using a combination of numerical analysis and model experiments to consider the seismic reinforcement methods. For the density estimation using cosmic ray muons, experiments both in the laboratory and at a rockfill dam were conducted, and the accuracy of the density converted by muon detection is verified. In the numerical analysis of load experiments modeling the ground and tunnel linings, Rigid Body Spring Model (RBSM) is used to verify the numerical validity concerning the displacement of the loading plate, the internal displacement, the loading force, overall deformation of the model, and the crack occurrence conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験室といったコンクリート構造物やロックフィルダムといった土構造物を対象に透過した宇宙線ミュー粒子を測定して密度を推定した.事前に測定していた値(理論値)と比較することで,その適用性と問題点について整理を行った.また,耐震補強工法を考慮するためトンネル覆工と地山の相互挙動の把握を行った.その際,数値解析にRBSMを用い,模型実験の結果と比較し,載荷板変位,内空変位量,載荷荷重,モデル全体の変形状況,ひび割れ発生状況などについて数値妥当性を確認した.これらの結果により,土木構造物の維持管理に対するミューオン調査の適用性と,RBSMによるトンネル覆工と地山の挙動評価の適用性を示すことができた.