Landslide risk characterization using integrated wireless sensor network system for point and area-averaged measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO HIDEKI  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真也  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30336359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌水分量 / COSMOS / 熱外中性子 / 土壌水分・加速度センサ / 斜面 / IoT / 宇宙線中性子 / 加速度 / 土壌水分 / 斜面崩壊
Outline of Research at the Start
降雨特性の変化に伴って土砂災害が増加・激化するなか,“リアルタイム観測データに基づく災害予測力の向上(早い察知)”を実現し,レジリエントな防災・減災システムを確立することは,土砂災害大国・日本の悲願である。本研究では,研究代表者のグループが開発を先導する宇宙線土壌水分観測システム(COSMOS)および土壌水分・加速度センサネットワークの相互補完的観測連携システムを活用し,これまで不可能とされた突発的な斜面崩壊のリアルタイム危険度診断を実現し,ハード主体の従来型の防災対策から情報基盤の強靭化を中心とした減災対策への転換の方途を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed the COsmic-ray Soil Moisture Observing System (COSMOS) to monitor temporal changes in epithermal neutron count on hillslope. The number of epithermal neutrons was corrected for atmospheric pressure, absolute humidity, and background neutron count hourly. The corrected hourly count of epithermal neutrons (N) indicated substantial variability and no discernible correlation with the volumetric water content (θ) and measured by soil moisture sensors at three different depths (10 cm, 30 cm, and 50 cm) in proximity to COSMOS. However, the daily or half daily mean of N exhibited a clear negative association with θ at a depth of 10 cm. These findings suggest that COSMOS can effectively monitor changes in the daily or the half daily mean of θin surface soils on hillslope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①COSMOSによる斜面の熱外中性子観測を通して,土壌水分センサで測定した体積含水率と中性子数との関係を見出したうえで,点水分量と面水分量の挙動の差異を明らかにしたことにより,観測スケールの異なる2つの手法を組み合せて利用することの有用性を示すことができた。
②点水分量および面水分量に加え,斜面内部の加速度データを測定することによって,降雨を誘因とする土砂災害の早期検知やリアルタイム危険度評価の実現可能性を示し,データ駆動型減災技術の社会実装の方途を示した。