Development of a joint filling method for extending the service life of irrigation canals and reducing lifecycle costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takehisa  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (10502841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業用水路 / シーリング材 / 低温硬化性 / 引張強度 / 耐候性 / 耐水性 / 剥離抵抗性 / 目地伸縮 / 耐水性試験 / 引張接着強度 / 複合劣化促進試験 / 促進耐候性試験 / 早期強度発現 / 止水性 / 水中耐久性 / 目地充填工法 / 性能評価試験
Outline of Research at the Start
農業用コンクリート水路の目地において漏水等の不具合が生じた場合には、弾性シーリング材による補修が行われている。弾性シーリング材による補修は、施工が簡易で低コストであるが、耐久性の面ではゴム製の目地材よりも劣っている。本研究では、農業用水路の目地補修に用いる弾性シーリング材の性能確認のための新たな性能評価試験方法を提案するとともに、ゴム製品を用いた目地補修工法と同程度の耐久性を有する弾性シーリング材による目地充填工法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new highly durable elastic sealant that can solve the problems of conventional elastic sealants used in irrigation canals. The developed sealant has the following excellent properties: 1) It hardens at a low temperature of 0℃ at the same speed as at room temperature and is less deformed by water pressure than conventional types. 2) Adhesion can be maintained for 5 times longer than the conventional type. 3) Does not deteriorate even under UV irradiation equivalent to outdoor exposure for 35 years. As performance evaluation test methods necessary for the development of elastic sealants suitable for use in irrigation canals, we proposed tests to confirmation test of low-temperature curing properties of sealants and water stoppage at early age of sealants, durability test in water, and composite accelerated deterioration test by combining tensile cooling and stretching fatigue with hot water immersion accelerated deterioration test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業用水路の目地材に用いられる弾性シーリング材は、施工後すぐに膨れや剥がれなどの不具合が発生することが多く、目地の不具合が原因で発生する漏水により、農作業や作物の生育に悪影響を与えている。本研究では、従来品が抱えていた低温下での硬化が遅く、数年程度の使用で剥がれるといった弱点を克服できる高耐久性の弾性シーリング材を開発するとともに、農業用水路での使用に適した弾性シーリング材の開発に必要となる新たな性能評価試験方法を提案することができた。本研究の成果により農業用水路の長寿命化が図られ、国内農業生産の維持に貢献できるものである。