| Project/Area Number |
20K06304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 大学・地域連携 / 農業関連分野 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
農業関連分野(農業及びアグリビジネス等の関連分野)で近年注目を集めている大学と地域の連携(大学・地域連携)の実態解明を行い、あわせて、大学・地域連携を通じた農業関連分野の振興のための最適化手法(ベストプラクティス)についての分析・考案を行う。主たる調査対象としては、農学系学部を有する大学(農学系大学)及び地方自治体(市町村)等を想定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to understand and verify the current status, issues, and needs of university-regional cooperation in agriculture-related fields across Japan. I conducted questionnaire surveys and interviews with the main stakeholders in university-regional cooperation, such as universities, local governments (municipalities), and local residents, and collected and analyzed information to clarify the actual situation of university-regional cooperation (Main target areas: Nara Prefecture, Fukushima Prefecture, Ehime Prefecture, etc.). Furthermore, I identified issues and strategies for promoting university-regional cooperation in agriculture-related fields, and analyzed and proposed optimal methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、人口減少や高齢化の進展、働き手の減少等によって、特に地方部において産業の衰退が進行している。このような中、農業関連分野における大学・地域連携は、地方部が有する農的な地域資源の保全・利用や、地域産業の再生・振興、大学における研究・教育の質の向上を一体的に行うための有効な手段であり、地域の持続性を高める、農学分野の研究・教育を発展させるといった観点からもその普及・推進が望まれる。