Elucidation of the ability of activated sludge microbial community to remove hydrogen sulfide from biogas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Masaru  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70373222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 硫化水素 / 溶存硫化物 / 活性汚泥 / 脱硫 / 汚泥 / 集落排水
Outline of Research at the Start
メタン発酵は,有機物を嫌気状態で生物処理することで,燃料として利用可能なメタンガスを約6割含むバイオガスを生成し,エネルギー回収できる有益な技術である。しかし,バイオガスは,有毒で大気汚染の原因になる硫化水素を含有するため,硫化水素の除去が必要で,メタン発酵プロセスの運転管理上のコスト要因の1つとなっている。
本研究では,農業集落排水施設に併設される小規模なメタン発酵プロセス向けの低コストなバイオガス中の硫化水素の除去技術の開発に向けて,排水処理プロセスで保持されている活性汚泥を脱硫プロセスに適用することを目指し,その基礎諸元となる活性汚泥微生物群の硫化水素の除去能力を室内実験で解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the removal capacity of hydrogen sulfide by activated sludge for the development of removal technology of hydrogen sulfide in biogas for a methane fermentation facility attached to rural sewage facilities. When biogas was contacted with water or activated sludge, the hydrogen sulfide concentration in the biogas could be reduced to less than 100 ppm depending on the contact area and contact time. This result was considered to be the dissolution of hydrogen sulfide into water or activated sludge. The ratio of dissolved sulfide to dissolved hydrogen sulfide in water or activated sludge was about 30 percent for water and about 3 percent for sludge. The study revealed that activated sludge from rural sewage facilities can be used to remove hydrogen sulfide from biogas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農業集落排水施設の活性汚泥をバイオガス中の硫化水素の除去に利用可能なことを明らかにした。既存のメタン発酵施設での脱硫プロセスは,酸化鉄を主成分とした脱硫剤を消費する乾式法や好気性菌の硫黄酸化細菌を嫌気状態のメタン発酵プロセス内で維持なければならない生物法で,資源消費や維持管理の困難さがあった。本研究結果を基に,排水処理施設の生物反応槽で維持管理されている活性汚泥に硫化水素を溶解させることで硫化水素の分解まで可能であれば,バイオガスの脱硫コストを大幅に低減することが期待できる。