Irrigation scheduling for enhancing seed emergence rate of vegetables in agricultural fields during summer season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kamayama Koji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (90414432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出芽 / 夏季 / 野菜生産 / 土壌水分 / 地温 / 夜間 / 灌水 / ニンジン種子 / 発芽 / 畑地かんがい / 野菜 / 発芽モデル / 土壌水分移動 / 土壌熱移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,以下を実施する.①畑圃場における高温干天時のニンジン種子の出芽率を土壌水分・地温から最も精度良く推定可能にするモデルを,室内での発芽試験データと圃場での出芽試験データを基に明らかにする.②土壌水分・熱移動モデルを用い,種子埋設深さ(1 cm程度)の土壌水分・地温の経時変化を推定する手法を明らかにする.③土壌水分・熱移動モデルによる種子埋設深さの土壌水分・地温の経時変化の推定結果を種子出芽モデルに受け渡し,様々な灌水条件下での圃場での出芽率の経時変化を推定する手法を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancement of emergence rate is important to ship systematically products for vegetable productions in outdoors. Because germination and emergence are affected dominantly by water and temperature in surface soils, irrigation management after sowing is of particular importance. In this study, emergences of carrot seeds were measured to investigate proper irrigation scheduling for enhancement of emergence rate in summer. Soil temperatures were varied from 20°C in nighttime to 45°C in daytime in all plots. Because carrot seeds could not geminate over 35°C in the laboratory test, seeds might germinate in nighttime. Experimantal results showed that irrigation in the evening can be effective to increase soil water potential in nighttime and therefore enhance emergence rate of carrot seeds in summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野菜類の種子出芽の安定化は,計画的な生産・出荷において極めて重要であり,畑作農家の収益に直結する問題である.このため,本研究は,土夏期の高温干天時におけるニンジン播種期の出芽を安定化させるための最適な灌水方法を提案することを目的に研究を実施した.