Project/Area Number |
20K06311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
zhang shuhuai 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90261429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
叶 旭君 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10708168)
伊藤 篤史 地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 農林部門, 主任研究員 (40582333)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光センシング / 非破壊品質測定 / スマート農業 / 篤農家の知恵・勘 / 可視化 / 連続測定 / 栽培管理 / 非破壊的計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
農産物の内部品質の測定は,近年分光計測に代表される光センシング技術の進展により,特に選別のためのポストハーベスト技術分野において目覚ましい成果を遂げ,リンゴやミカンなどの選果技術が現在商品化され,普及段階にある。より小型な分光計測機器が開発されたことを契機に,対象となる農産物を常時計測・監視し,最終収穫物の品質向上に活用する報告もいくつか提案されている。 そこで本研究は,この光センシングに基づく非破壊的計測と現行の生育環境計測データとの有機的な融合により,最高品質の農産物を生産できる栽培管理技術の構築を目指すものとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to establish cultivation management techniques for high-quality melons in the greenhouse by means of non-destructively measuring fruit sugar content and mass over a long period of time and statistically analyzing the data obtained. The main results are as follows: By modifying a commercially available melon sugar content measuring device, we measured the sugar content of melon fruits continuously over a long period of time. In addition, a measuring device utilizing load cells was developed to measure fruit mass during melon growth. Different increasing/decreasing trends were observed in the melon sugar content and mass data collected during the day and at night, and they are expected to be applied to improving cultivation management techniques and determining the optimum time for harvesting in the future. The results also suggest that melon quality can be improved by proper irrigation scheduling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済発展や健康意識の高まりに伴って,農産物の栄養価値や健康促進効果などに対する消費者の期待も多様化し,それに応える技術の一つは,スマート農業に代表される情報通信技術を駆使した各種の栽培環境管理技術である。 本研究で長期間の連続測定用に改良した糖度測定器やロードセルを応用した質量測定方法は,測定対象のメロンだけでなく,その他の農産物生産技術にも応用可能である。また,昼夜において異なる増減傾向が観察された糖度や質量の変化は,栽培技術の向上と果実品質制御にも応用可能で,その他の農産物栽培を含め,今後のメカニズム解明とともに,その活用を詳細に検討していきたい。