Proposal of work pattern based on visual line information in the robot tractor cooperative work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yosuke  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (40535267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボットトラクタ / 同時作業 / 作業能率 / 視線計測 / 注視時間 / 視線解析 / 同時・協調作業 / 協調作業
Outline of Research at the Start
日本農業は,農業従事者の高齢化や新規就農者の減少,耕作放棄地の増加など多様な問題を抱えている中で,「スマート農業」が,これらの問題を解決する大きな鍵として注目を集めている。その中でもロボットトラクタを活用する有人-無人トラクタによる同時・協調作業は,1人当たりの作付け可能面積を倍増し,労働力不足の解消と生産コストの大幅な削減に貢献することが期待されている。
そこで本研究では,有人-無人トラクタによる同時・協調作業時の作業オペレータの視線計測を行い,画像解析および深層学習により視線パターンモデルを構築し,それらの結果を基として,同時・協調作業における安全かつ効率的な作業パターンを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese agriculture is facing a variety of problems, such as the aging of farmers, a decrease in the number of new farmers, and an increase in the amount of abandoned farmland.
Smart agriculture is attracting attention as a major key to solving these problems. Among them, simultaneous operation by manned and unmanned tractors using robot tractors is expected to contribute to solving labor shortages and significantly reducing production costs.
In this study, we measure the operator's line of sight during simultaneous work by manned and unmanned tractors, and after measuring the line of sight trajectory, gazing point, and gazing time as line of sight information, we construct a line of sight pattern model using image analysis and deep learning. Based on these results, we propose a safe and efficient work pattern for simultaneous tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ロボットトラクタを用いた同時作業の評価と視線計測によるオペレータによる監視状況について検証した。視線計測は,ヒト行動における客観的計測手法として多くの研究に用いられているが,農作業の計測,評価に用いられた例は少ないことから、本研究の視線計測データを利用した解析結果の公表は,学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。また,現地試験によるスマート農機や新たな作業体系による作業時間計測、作業能率の算出または,従来方法との比較評価については、今後のスマート農業の普及に向けて基礎的なデータとなることから、本研究成果は、社会的意義も含まれていると考える。