Phosphate dynamics analysis between plant cells by imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Satomi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (20586010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン / トランスポータ / イメージング / 肥料 / 元素輸送 / リン酸輸送体 / 植物栄養元素 / イオン輸送 / リン酸輸送 / リン酸応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では植物栄養元素のうちリンに注目し、「植物組織に局所的に与えたリン酸情報の時空間的広がりを明らかにし、リン応答マーカー遺伝子応答が植物体の器官ごとに異なるかどうか明らかにすること」を目的としている。まず、イメージングによる器官ごとのリントレーサ挙動解析を行い、さらに器官ごとの無機リン酸とイノシトールリン酸の存在比を求める。さらに植物体内のリン酸量上昇と遺伝子発現量に相関のある遺伝子のプロモータ領域を利用したレポーターラインを用いて、各器官や組織でのリントレーサの局在とリンの化学形態と遺伝子発現の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established an imaging experiment system with a new idea using a image sensor and confirmed that it has a spatial resolution (15-20 micrometers) that could not be achieved with existing equipment. Furthermore, as an unexpected result, we confirmed a significant increase in sensitivity (about 100 times) and found the possibility of detecting phenomena that were previously below the detection limit. In Plant roots, the system is able to capture as an image the different accumulation of phosphoric acid in each cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は生育のために17種類の元素をバランスよく吸収する必要がある。そのため農業生産において施肥は欠かせない。作物が必須元素の過不足をどのように感知し、それらの吸収を制御し、一生のうちにどれほど元素を吸収するのか基礎的な理解が深まれば、効率的な施肥法への応用の可能性を持つ。本研究では、イメージセンサーを使った元素の挙動解析システムを立ち上げ、根が外界から取り組んだ元素の挙動を細胞ごとに捉え、植物へ与えた元素の吸収メカニズムを明らかにするものである。