Development of 365 Days Collaborative Small Agricultural Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Morio Yoshinari  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90273490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業ロボット / 自己位置検出・環境地図マッピング / ロボットアーム制御 / 作業者追跡・環境地図マッピング / LiDAR-SLAM / visual-SLAM / 深層学習 / 柑橘栽培収穫 / 農薬散布 / 不整地走行 / 自己位置検出 / 3次元樹体形状 / ロボットアーム / 移動経路生成 / 自律走行 / 環境認識 / 柑橘 / visual-inertial SLAM / 人工知能 / エンドウ豆栽培 / 白黒マルチ被覆畝 / ステレオカメラ / LiDAR / 画像処理 / 小型農業ロボット / 365日稼働 / 作業者協調型ロボット / マシンビジョン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「365日稼働する農業ロボットを開発する」ことを目標に掲げ,履帯車両をベース車両としたロボット車両を開発し,協力農家の年間作業スケジュールに合わせながら多様な作業を支援できる農業ロボットを開発する.衛星測位システムからの信号が安定して受信できない中山間地域において,ロボット車両を頑健に自動走行させるためのシステムを開発する.ロボットが作業者の動きを理解するためのシステム,作業者の動きに合わせて作業を支援するためのハードウェア,それらを制御するソフトウェアを開発する.また,作業空間の安全を確保するためのシステムや,作業の段取りを考えるシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an agricultural robot that can be used for various tasks throughout the year, the objective of this study was to develop four systems: 1) a robot self-position detection and environment mapping system for autonomous driving in fields in mountainous areas; 2) an environment mapping system that work information extracted from 3D point cloud data and image data collected by the robot during driving can be mapped onto an environment map; 3) a robot arm-hand control system for working in agricultural field; and 4) a worker behavior mapping system that robot can monitor worker behavior and collaborate with worker through the environment map at a work site that requires human intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された4つのシステムは,365日休みなく行われる多様な農作業現場で,作業者の行動に合わせて自律走行しながら作業を支援する農業ロボットを開発するための重要な要素技術として活用可能である.中山間地域で衛星信号が安定して受信できない圃場で,開発したシステムが不整地走行時の自己位置を頑健に検出し,多様な圃場の状況に合わせて作業経路を決定し,ロボットアームとロボットハンドを用いて作業を行い,さらには,協働する作業者の行動に合わせて作業を支援する機能を提供するために活用されることが期待される.