Construction of anaerobic membrane process for livestock biomass and creation of multiple functions of digestate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Gen  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60729789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嫌気性MBR / メタン発酵 / 畜産バイオマス / 乳牛糞尿 / 消化液利用 / 微細藻類 / 液体畜産バイオマス / 消化液改質 / 膜分離 / 畜産廃棄物 / 消化液 / 資源循環
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギ回収技術であるメタン発酵の酪農での導入の課題となっている、発酵設備の巨大さと消化液利用を解決するために、嫌気性膜分離プロセスを構築する。畜産系バイオマスの中でも堆肥化に不向きな液状の乳牛糞尿を対象に、膜分離型メタン発酵を適用し、発酵速度の大幅な短縮を目指す。また藻類培養や施設栽培に直接利用できるような高品質な膜ろ過消化液を生成する。これらにより、畜産系バイオマスの新しいマテリアルフローを創出し、地域内資源循環の促進に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to construct an anaerobic membrane separation process (Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor) for liquid livestock biomass in order to solve the problem of using digestate and the huge size of fermentation equipment due to the slow fermentation rate of methane fermentation. Experiments were conducted using dairy wastewater containing the liquid component of cow manure as substrate. Biogas yield decreased with shorter HRT, but methane concentration remained above 60%. A culture test of microalgae using AnMBR digestate was carried out to evaluate the usability of the digestate. Maximum cell proliferation was observed at 2-fold and 10-fold dilutions of anaerobic MBR. From the above, it was suggested that AnMBR accelerates the methane fermentation of liquid livestock biomass and improves the availability of digestate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築の可能性が示されたプロセスにより、乳牛糞尿のバイオガス化に要する期間が大幅に短縮されることで発酵槽が小型化し、導入コストの低下が期待できる。また、消化液の性状や外観、安全性が向上することで複合的機能が創出され、利用可能性が拡大する。これらにより、畜産系バイオマスの新しいマテリアルフローを創出し、地域内資源循環の促進に貢献する。乳牛糞尿を固液分離して液分のみをメタン発酵に用いる研究がすでに実証されているが、現状では大規模な酪農家を想定したものになっている。本研究では小規模の酪農家でも導入可能な小型のバイオガス化装置の開発を主目的としており、既報の研究を補完しうるものと考えられる。