Quantification of tacit knowledge of machine operation and discrimination of operational conditions by skilled farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Mitsuoka Muneshi  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60437770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業機械の作業情 / 複数時系列データ / 特徴量抽出 / 機械学習 / 機械の異常検出 / 作業状態の分類 / 農業機械の作業情報 / 熟練作業者の経験知・暗黙知 / 農作業情報 / 時系列データ / 特徴抽出 / スマート農業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、熟練作業者に蓄積される機械作業における操作、作業状況の良否判断等の経験知・暗黙知のデータ化とスマート農業への有効利用を図るため、農業機械から計測される時系列データから作業状態・精度の把握および作業者の運転・操作パターンの特徴抽出と数値化を図ることである。
本研究では、農業機械の操作履歴および機械-土壌・対象作物との相互作用に起因する負荷量や振動・騒音などを測定するセンサー群からなる計測システムを開発し、得られたデータをもとに、時系列解析、機械学習、深層学習等の数理データサイエンス的アプローチを用いて、作業状態を把握可能な特徴的パターンやデータ構造の変化・差異の抽出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the objective is to extract features that can be used to understand the working conditions of agricultural machinery only from vibration time-series data during operation, and to quantify these conditions. To this end, I attempted to extract features that contribute to understanding differences in work conditions based on vibration time-series data and to classify work conditions by machine learning.
As a result, time-series data obtained from inertial sensors (3-axis translational acceleration and 3-axis rotational angular velocity) installed in a rigid part of the machine were the most useful in understanding the operating conditions of the machine. In addition, machine learning using the measured vibration time-series data for 16 patterns of different work and field conditions for tractor rotary tillage operations showed that the machine was able to discriminate with an accuracy of about 95 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に熟練作業者ほど圃場の土壌や作物の状態,機械から伝わる振動・騒音および作業精度等の情報から作業状態を総合的に判断して操作を行っている。また,作業中に機体を通じて作業者に暴露される力覚データは機械の状態を作業者に知覚させる重要な情報であり、機械の不具合や異常検知における判断・意思決定に大きく影響を及ぼす。
そこで本研究では、計測された多変数データを用いた異常の早期検出手法を開発することで作業適期中の機械の故障による経済的損失の低減、メンテナンス性や使用耐久年数および機械の安全性の向上に極めて高い寄与が期待できる。