Development of environmental water clarification-type algal cultivation unit for biomass production ~Towards the realization of a low-carbon society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shoko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30266895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 克彦  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40301551)
佐藤 典裕  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (50266897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微細藻類 / CO2固定 / 培養装置 / 環境水浄化 / バイオマス / 水質浄化 / リンの除去回収
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2問題の解決のため、光合成によるCO2固定の利用、特に生育が速く食糧生産と競合しない微細藻類によるバイオマス燃料の生産が注目されている。しかし、まだ収量とコスト面で大きな壁がある。本研究では、この壁を克服するために、当研究室で開発したユニークな固相表面連続培養系を最適化することにより、施設面積当たりの生産率が高く、日本等の温帯以北で通年培養できる培養ユニットの開発を行う。合わせて、環境水の浄化をしつつ培養を行う系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 fixation by microalgae has recently attracted much attention to solve the CO2 problem, because they can grow faster and do not compete with agriculture. In this study, evaluation and development of an algal cell-attached solid surface culture system were performed, using Chlorella. To precisely asses the photosynthetic rate on the solid surface, we established a method for measuring the CO2 fixation rate with IRGA. PAM analysis and transcriptomic analysis by RNA-Seq suggested that cells transferred to a solid surface become stressed immediately after transfer but can recover their high photosynthetic activity through adaptation of photosynthetic machinery and metabolic flow as well as induction of general stress response mechanisms within 24 h. Furthermore, biomass production was compared between indoor and outdoor, and a portable tubular system containing an algal cell-attached solid surface for phosphorous recovery was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物葉で広く用いられているIRGAでCO2固定速度測定法を確立し、固相上での光合成速度を迅速かつ正確に評価することが可能になった。また、光合成特性とRNA-seqの解析から、固相表面培養で維持される高い光合成活性の分子的基盤を明らかにすることができた。さらに、無機排水からのリン回収用の可搬型固相表面連続培養装置を開発した。エタノール製造工場由来の無機排水や池の水からも短時間で大部分のリンを除去することができ、細胞の生育も維持される培養装置を作製することができた。