Analyze of rooting process of vegetable transplants based on relation between plant water loss and its water potential decreasing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kiyoshi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (40360391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蜷木 朋子  明治大学, 農場, 特任講師 (20759724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャベツ / 生育・収量 / トマト / 水ほう症 / 葉水分保持能 / プレッシャーチャンバー / 気孔コンダクタンス / P-V Curve / 生育、収量 / 葉水分保持率 / プレッシャーシャンバー / トマト水ほう症 / トマト品種 / 低温処理苗 / ハクサイ / P-V曲線 / 野菜苗 / 活着 / 高温対策 / 根
Outline of Research at the Start
育苗中のナス、キュウリ、キャベツの苗を、作用機作の異なる硬化処理、遮光、葉面噴霧を処理し、P-V曲線の形状変化に及ぼす影響特性を解明する。
高温期のハウスにナス、キュウリ、キャベツ、および硬化処理したキャベツの苗を定植し、活着過程の気孔コンダクタンス、葉水分、P-V曲線の形状の変化を、根の伸長、葉面積の拡大、収量から解析する。
気孔コンダクタンスを制御するアブシジン酸、サイトカイニンを苗に処理し、2段階の育苗温度でP-V曲線の形状変化を解析する。
これらの結果から、気孔コンダクタンスとP-V曲線の相互関係に基づき活着過程の生理反応を総合的に評価し、活着促進技術の改良、適正利用、高度化などの材料とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of soil water and pressure curve had introduced in the leaves of cabbages grown in an open field. Their growth and yield of eight cultivars were analyzed focusing leaf water holding ratio (LWHR) which is the exuded water ratio of plant upper fresh weight when the plant outer pressure increase from 6 bars to 8 bars in the pressure chamber.
The wilting on 4 DAT was in the positive relation with LWHR. However, the growth after that day was in the negative relation with LWHR, and stomatal conductance (Cs). Head weight could be estimated by the equation "Head weight = Days until harvest / (LWHR X Cs)". The result was reverse relation with the normal understandings,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉が保持する水の量と大気が水を引出す圧力との関係は、P-V Curveとして知られている。これまで水ストレスを受ける圧力範囲での葉水分保持率が高いことが耐乾性の向上に有利なことが森林生態学で解明されている。この概念を高温期に定植するキャベツに適用したところ、定植7日後の萎凋は予想通りに葉水分保持率の高い品種で少なかった。しかし、その後の生育は、葉水分保持率だけでなく気孔コンダクタンスも、低い品種ほど生育が優れるという従来と逆の知見が得られた。これらの品種では、午前に比べて午後に蒸散が少なかった一方で、曇天が多かった期間の生育は劣った。P-V Curveの重要性を今後の研究で訴え続けたい。