| Project/Area Number |
20K06329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 硫化水素 / アントシアニン / 栄養欠乏 / エチレン / 活性酸素種 / レタス / 活性酸素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物において、硫化水素が生体内で果たす役割については、未解明な部分が多い。そこで本研究では、植物の硫化水素シグナルに活性酸素種とエチレンが関与すると想定をたて、レタスのアントシアニン蓄積現象においてこの予測について検証する。まず、レタスの硫化水素処理によるアントシアニン蓄積の変動について解析する。硫化水素によるアントシアニン変動現象における活性酸素種とエチレンの影響について調査する。それらの結果から、硫化水素と活性酸素種、エチレンの役割を探る。本成果は、学術的な知見として重要であるほか、硫化水素を用いた高付加価値作物栽培法の開発などへの応用が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the role of hydrogen sulfide in plant signaling, we investigated the effect of hydrogen sulfide treatment on anthocyanin accumulation in lettuce. First, we investigated the treatment method of hydrogen sulfide, and found that treatment of hydroponically grown lettuce with the nutrient solution caused anthocyanin accumulation in the leaves. Next, we examined for more efficient conditions and found that anthocyanin accumulation increased under nutrient-deficient conditions. Next, co-treatment with the ethylene precursor ACC or hydrogen peroxide enhanced hydrogen sulfide-induced anthocyanin accumulation. This suggests that ethylene and reactive oxygen species are involved in the anthocyanin accumulation induced by hydrogen sulfide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、レタスのアントシアニン蓄積が硫化水素により誘導されることを明らかにした。また、この硫化水素誘導性アントシアニン蓄積現象に活性酸素種とエチレンが関与することが示唆された。これらの結果から、植物における硫化水素を含めた複合的シグナルの一端を明らかになったと考えられる。本成果は、学術的な知見として重要であるほか、硫化水素を用いた高付加価値作物栽培法の開発などへの応用が期待できる。たとえば、硫化水素の性質を利用したアントシアニンなどを多く含む付加価値の高い作物栽培技術や、ポストハーベスト技術、ストレス耐性作物作出など、広く農業分野に普及できる技術にもなりうると考えられる。