Model predictive control based on mathematical model of humidity deficit in greenhouses by system identification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shin  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (40445846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 竜士  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (90571810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビニールハウス / 飽差 / 気温 / モデル予測制御 / システム同定 / モデルベース制御 / 巻き上げ式窓
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのハウス農家が設置している自動窓開閉器において、冬春季に、窓の開き過ぎによる飽差値の上昇から植物の気孔が閉じてしまうことが問題となっている。本研究では、システム同定法を用いることで実効性の高いハウス内飽差の数学モデルを作成し、そのモデルに基づいたモデル予測制御を実現することで、この問題への有効性を明らかにする。実験は高知県安芸郡芸西村にあるビニールハウス施設にて「環境データ収集→システム同定法による数値モデル生成→モデルベースド制御」の手順で行われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general greenhouses, when the windows are opened by temperature control during the winter season when the outside air is dry, the humidity deficit becomes more than 6 g/m3 and the plant stomata close, adversely affecting plant growth. In this study, we developed the inside humidity deficit and temperature greenhouse numerical model using the system identification method from measured data set as 'control output: inside humidity deficit and inside air temperature', 'control input: window opening degree' and 'disturbance input: outside humidity deficit, outside temperature and inside illumination'. The model predictive control window opener using this model was shown to be able to maintain the air temperature in the greenhouse at the target value of 27°C, while controlling the inside himidity deficit within the upper limit of 6 g/m3, approaching the target value of 4.5 g/m3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,システム同定法による具体的なビニールハウス内の飽差気温モデルの作成手法と,モデル予測制御の実践方法を示し,その効果を証明した点である.社会的意義は,ハウス内外に温湿度・照度・窓開度のセンサを設置すれば,既設の窓開閉装置を利用して,ハウス内飽差気温のモデルベース制御がどのハウスでも利用できるようになることを示した点である.