Cultivation and diversity of syntrophic acetate-oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Satoshi  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40373352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酢酸酸化細菌 / 還元的酢酸生成細菌 / メタン生成古細菌 / 微生物菌叢解析 / 分離培養 / 微生物生態
Outline of Research at the Start
メタン生成プロセスにおける重要微生物かつ強度の難培養微生物である酢酸酸化細菌を研究対象として、淡水湖沼堆積物における本細菌の多様性を明らかにする。また、本細菌のユニークな代謝能(基質と生成物の可逆反応性)を利用して、酢酸酸化細菌の真逆の代謝を行って生育する還元的酢酸酸化細菌を網羅的に取得する。メタン生成古細菌の取得も行う。取得した各種の還元的酢酸生成細菌およびメタン生成古細菌を酢酸存在下で混合し、酢酸酸化メタン生成共生微生物系の再構築を行う。これにより、分離した還元的酢酸生成細菌のうち酢酸酸化代謝能を有する分離株(酢酸酸化細菌)を選別するとともに、その取得を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, microbial diversity in peat pond was studied by using a culture-independent 16S rRNA gene amplicon analysis. The results showed that several bacterial families (Clostridiaceae, Ruminococcaceae, Veillonellaceae, Holophagaceae, and Spirochaetaceae) to which previously reported homoacetogens belonged were detected. In addition, cultivation of the syntrophic acetate-oxidizing bacteria was attempted. Although the attempt was not successful, several homoacetogens and other bacteria have been successfully cultivated and isolated. The 16S rRNA gene analysis showed that one strain related to the homoacetogens was likely to be phylogenetically novel at the species-level. Also, the other strain was considered as belonging to a novel family of the order Bacteroidales. The findings in this study will contribute to the studies of microbial diversity and function in the peat ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酢酸はメタン生成環境下において複数の微生物群による分解過程で生成する化合物であり、これらの蓄積は嫌気的有機物分解プロセスの破綻を招くことから、その分解あるいは生成を担う微生物は非常に重要である。本研究では酢酸の生成に関与する細菌として、新規の還元的酢酸生成細菌の取得に成功した。これらの成果は泥炭環境下におけるメタン生成プロセスにおいて知見の乏しかった当該細菌の多様性や機能解明に貢献するものと思われる。