Mechanism and dissemination of high quality vegetable cultivation technique using local wood biomass and filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Kae  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40370613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 有機農業 / 葉菜類 / 炭素貯留 / 野菜 / 糸状菌 / 環境保全 / 無農薬栽培 / 品質
Outline of Research at the Start
地域の木質バイオマスを土壌に大量投入し、糸状菌等により分解させてから漉き込む土作りにより、通常の家庭の冷蔵庫でも4週間鮮度を保つことのできる葉菜類を栽培している生産者がいる。慣行栽培に比べ、食味も評価が高く、かつ生育期間が通常の栽培よりも短縮され、収量も高い。現段階では、この技術によってハウス内に高CO2条件を作り出すことがわかっているのみであり、木質バイオマスが野菜の生育や品質に効果を与えるメカニズムは不明である。そこで当該技術のメカニズムを科学的に解明し、その技術の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys, interviews with farmers, and field trials on the cultivation technique using a large amount of high-carbon materials such as wood chips. We found that the yield and quality of Komatsuna tended to be higher than those using livestock manure or fully matured compost, and that the inorganic nitrogen concentration in the soil and CO2 concentration had little effect on these factors. Interviews and field surveys with several farmers using these wood chips revealed that successful farmers had in common a visible increase in filamentous fungi in their fields, the absence of a soil hardpan layer, and relatively low inorganic nitrogen levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業生産における物質循環の促進や、土壌の改善そして炭素貯留に関する技術や知見は持続的な農業生産や地球環境の保全のために最も重要である。本研究で対象としている技術は地域の木質系バイオマスを有効利用し、土壌を改善して土壌中の炭素貯留を増加する可能性のある技術であり、普及の面からも生産性や品質も同時に向上する可能性を明らかにした意義は大きい。また、耕地における微生物相の変化を伴う可能性のある技術であることから、学術的にも大変興味深い現象を捉えた研究である。