| Project/Area Number |
20K06339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Masato 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80313287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸田 浩人 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
崔 東壽 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20451982)
星野 義延 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00143636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 植生管理 / 群落移植 / 菌根菌 / ポリフェノール / 雑木林の更新 / 土壌理化学性 / 土壌の理化学性 / 植生復元 / 養分動態 / 林床管理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
里山の雑木林は、生物多様性の保全上きわめて重要性が高いことが認識されているが、バイオマス資源としての需要が低下した現在、どのように効果的な管理を行うかが大きな課題となっている。本研究では、伝統的な管理手法が、土壌の理化学性や種子の供給にどのような影響を与えているのかに着目し,植生-土壌の相互関係に基づいて合理的で効率的な雑木林の植生管理手法を提案することを目的とする。具体的には、①下草刈り発生材の処理方法による土壌への養分供給と林床植生への影響を明らかにするとともに、②下草刈り発生材やリターを活用した群落移植による林床植生復元手法の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interrelationship between vegetation and soil in a secondary forest of Quercus serrata was investigated for application to vegetation restoration. We monitored changes in the forest floor vegetation after re-cutting for 6 years, and clarified that it was difficult to restore the original species composition of the forest floor only by improving the light environment and resuming forest floor management. As a proactive restoration method, we tried to restore by introducing herbs and grasses with seeds and leaf litter including seeds, but only a few species could be transplanted. In addition, it was found that tree cutting caused the soil to dry out, and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi became superior to ectomycorrhizal fungi in Quercus serrata roots. Furthermore, it was revealed that the concentration of allelopathic polyphenols in roots and litter varies depending on tree density.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市近郊に緑地として残されている樹林には、農用林由来の落葉広葉二次林が多い。こうした樹林は地域の生物多様性保全の上で重要な役割をもつが、現在の管理手法は、かつてのような薪炭材や落葉の採取といった資源利用と切り離されたものであるため、効果的な管理となっていない場合が多い。本研究では、資源利用にともなうバイオマスの持ち出しが、土壌を通した植物の生育環境に与えていた影響の一端を明らかにした。得られた知見は、都市緑地としての雑木林の植生管理のために、植生と土壌の相互関係に基づいた合理的かつ効率的な植生管理計画に応用できるものである。