Studies on the ecosystem functions of abandoned paddy fields: Clarifying the effects of pest predation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2022-2023)
Niigata University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Keiko  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (80525692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態系機能 / 耕作放棄地 / 捕食性節足動物 / 景観構造 / 水田生態系 / 天敵群集 / 節足動物群集 / 食性解析 / DNAバーコーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、適切な維持管理が耕作放棄地の生態系機能を高め、周辺の耕作地に正の効果を与えることができると仮説を立てそれを検証する。生態系機能は害虫抑制効果に着目し、放棄地における草刈などの管理手法が天敵として機能する捕食性の節足動物群の密度を高めるメカニズムを解明するとともに、それら捕食者群が耕作地へ移動することで害虫を抑制する効果を検証する。害虫抑制効果は、捕食者の群集構造や、害虫密度との関係、DNAバーコーディングをもちいた捕食者群の食性分析によって評価する。そのうえで、害虫抑制効果が高く、かつ省力的な耕作放棄地の管理手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose abandoned land management methods to enhance the pest control function of rice paddies. It focused on natural enemies such as 1) amphibians (Sado wrinkled frog) and 2) predacious arthropods such as spiders dwelling and building nets on plants in abandoned rice paddies in Sado City, clarifying their habitat conditions and diet within the abandoned fields. For 1), it was suggested that the frogs migrate to the abandoned fields depending on the season and use fields with water pools that are not mown as overwintering sites. Predation on pest species was also confirmed. For 2), it was shown that the number of spiders on plants had a positive correlation with the area of surrounding abandoned fields and was higher in wet abandoned fields. Results from DNA metabarcoding analysis of the spider's stomach contents indicated that the number of prey OTUs was higher in wet areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サドガエルが水田の害虫抑制に寄与することを示した。野外調査や操作実験の結果から、それらの個体群維持には、草刈りをしない粗放的な管理が可能であることを示した。捕食性節足動物群は分類群によって傾向は異なるものの、少なくとも植物上のクモ類密度を高めるためには、草刈回数を少なくすることや湿性の放棄地を残すことが有効であると示された。また、害虫抑制効果の観点からも、湿性の放棄地の維持が重要であると考えられた。本研究は、このように天敵群を維持するための具体的な草刈回数や管理対象の放棄地の状態を明らかにし、地域の放棄地管理につながる基礎情報を提供することができた。