Project/Area Number |
20K06342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Shogo 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60632586)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光周性 / 環境応答 / 概日時計 / 休眠 / ウキクサ / バイオマス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
休眠時にデンプンを高濃度に蓄積するキタグニコウキクサの、休眠誘導を制御するkey因子と休眠制御機構について知見を得ることを目的としている。世界中から採取されたL.t.株の集団を用いて、日長感受性とストレス感受性、デンプン生産能を指標にバイオマス生産性の高い有用株を選抜する。この有用株を用いて、NGSを用いた網羅的な遺伝子発現解析から、休眠を制御する短日性誘導経路とストレス誘導経路の各経路のマスター遺伝子を同定する。分子機能解析には一過的な遺伝子共導入法と生物発光モニタリング系を用いる。さらに安定形質転換技術により、休眠制御遺伝子の分子機能解析を行い、増殖vs休眠の人為的な制御を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have recently found that growing L. turionifera 6619 in short-day conditions induced growth cessation and turion formation. Turions have relatively high starch content and lack the aerenchyma (air space). These features allow turions to overwinter on the bottom in the aquatic habitat. In L. turionifera, it was also found that a plant hormone salicylic acid as well as abscisic acid could induce a dormant state. Based on the transcriptome analysis during the dormancy induction in L. turionifera, we show several differentially expressed genes (DEGs) that would be involved in its regulation. We focused on one of the DE gene encoding Dof DNA binding domain containing transcription factor (LtDOF) and produced L. turionifera and L. japonica transgenic plants expressing LtDOF by chemical inducible system (XVE system). Transgenic L.t. plants showed the phenotypes of growth cessation, premature senescence with estradiol treatment however L.j. plants did not show such phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウキクサ植物は増殖速度が非常に速く、非食料のバイオマス植物として注目されています。1年あたり最大で100トン/乾燥重量・ヘクタールという驚異的な生産能力を備えている事がわかっています。通常生育時の植物内にはタンパク質が豊富(乾燥重量あたりタンパク質含量約30%)ですが、休眠誘導時にはタンパク質をデンプン系化合物へと変化させます。この変化が特に顕著なのが休眠芽を発達させるキタグニコウキクサです。本研究はウキクサが日長情報を感知し、休眠を誘導する分子機構を解明することを目的としますが、この知見は、バイオマス生産技術へと繋がり、植物を用いた再生エネルギー資源利用による循環型社会の形成に貢献します。