Elucidation of the extremely early-ripening mechanism of crops by disturbance of light signals and its application to smart agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Manabu  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (20216336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠赤色光 / 極早生 / 花成促進遺伝子 / ファイトクロム / 花成制御遺伝子 / 大麦
Outline of Research at the Start
大麦は赤色光連続照射で早生化するが、申請者は蛍光灯+遠赤色光補光連続照射が大麦を極早生化することを見出した。遠赤色光補光連続照射では花成促進遺伝子FT1発現ピークが赤色光補光より早く出現し、極早生化の原因であることが示唆された。しかし、栄養成長期にFT1発現抑制に関与するファイトクロム遺伝子が赤色光と遠赤色光補光照射で共に発現抑制されていたことから、通常の花成制御関連遺伝子の発現が撹乱されたと推測できる。本研究では、赤色光や遠赤色光補光連続照射により起こる大麦FT1発現制御機構を明らかにし早生化や極早生化が起こる分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PpdH1 showed the expression peaks earlier than that of FT1 in barley causing extremely early-ripening under continuous irradiation with fluorescent light, red LED, and far-red LED, whereas VRN1 showed the expression peaks earlier than that of the flowering promoting gene FT1 in barley causing early-ripening under continuous irradiation with fluorescent light and red LED in the flowering control genes, suggesting that PpdH1 is a key gene in extremely ripening. Arabidopsis thaliana transformants containing a gene in which the PpdH1 promoter region was fused upstream of the GUS gene did not induce GUS expression under continuous irradiation with fluorescent light + red LED or continuous irradiation with fluorescent light + red LED + far red LED. It was suggested that factors such as activators induced by far red light may activate PpdH1 and promote flowering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大麦を発芽後から赤色光や遠赤色光を連続照射により花成制御遺伝子の発現パターンが異なることを明らかにした成果は、光環境と遺伝子のコントロールにより計画的に作物の収穫時期を調整するための情報を提供するものである。また、人工光環境の使用で大麦栽培が通常1年に2回行えるところが4-5回行えることになるため、交配による品種改良に必要な時間の大幅な短縮や食料増産に貢献できる。