Study on factors that increase or decrease the vigilance behavior of wild animals: the effect of species differences and visual stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kase Chihiro  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60738772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新奇物反応 / 警戒行動 / 野生動物管理 / 行動の種差 / 探査行動 / 個体の特性 / 心理的行動制御 / 新奇物への反応 / 視覚刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
市街地出没や人身被害など、野生動物の特定の個体の学習による警戒心の低下や人馴れが 原因と考えられる問題が各地で発生しており、特定の個体をコントロールするための「個体管理」の必要性が高まっている。「個体管理」には物理的行動制御と心理的行動制御があるが、野生動物の警戒行動については動物種差や影響する要因の解析が十分に行われておらず、心理的行動制御が上手く活用できていない。そこで本研究では、警戒行動の発現に関係する 要素のうち「個体の特性」と「対象物の特性」に着目し、警戒行動の動物種差と新奇物の視覚刺激が警戒行動に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on visual stimuli as a factor that increases or decreases vigilance behavior of wild mammals, we quantified species and individual differences in vigilance behavior toward a novel object. Comparison of the initial alert behavior of Japanese deer, wild boar, raccoon dogs, badgers, masked palm civets, and raccoons revealed differences in behavior patterns among species and among individuals within the same species. Regarding the effect of the presence or absence of movement of a novel object on the initial warning behavior and habituation, it was suggested that badgers showed lower warning response and faster habituation compared to wild boars. The effects of movement on vigilance behavior in both species were slight, and the mere addition of movement did not appear to be sufficient to control the behavior of wild animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに新奇物を用いた警戒行動の調査は様々な動物種で実施されてきたが、同じ手法を用いて複数の動物種間で比較を行った例は少ない。今回の研究により、これまでに多くのフィールドワーカーが感覚的に感じていた動物種による警戒反応の違いを定量化することができた。また、同種においてもその反応には個体差があるが、今回は十分なデータとは言えないが個体差の幅もある程度把握できた。これにより、動物種差・個体差を踏まえた野生動物の「個体管理」を行う上での基礎的知見の一部を得ることができた。