Development of an environmental sensing device powered by microbial fuel cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Yokoyama  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (40391370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 環境モニタリング / 発電細菌 / 半永久的発電 / センサー / エナジーハーベスト
Outline of Research at the Start
MFCの電気出力は低く、作製コストも高いことからMFC技術は未だに実用化していない。本研究では独自技術を組み合わせて、安価で耐久性があり、市販化レベルのMFCシステムを開発する。そのMFCシステムを唯一の電源として、無電源地帯で自立的に駆動でき、気温やCO2濃度などの環境因子を測定する環境センシング装置を開発する。水田などの農地に本装置を多数設置してビックデータを取得すれば、データ駆動型のスマート農業に役立つ。さらに、地球上の様々な河川や池で利用すれば、地球温暖化や異常気象の解析などに有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research The anode was an electrode made of stainless steel whose surface was flame-oxidised and buried in the pond bottom. The cathode was floated on the surface of the water with a float. The MFC was used as a power source to drive sensors measuring pond water temperature, air temperature and MFC outputs, and to transmit the measured data wirelessly over long distances using a LoRa module. During periods of high power generation, the LoRa module could be driven once every 1-3 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低コストで実用的なMFCを開発できた。炎酸化ステンレス鋼電極は、一般的な電極用の電極用のカーボンクロスと比較して約1/100の価格である。白金触媒など高価な部材は一切使用していな。物理的に強靭なので大型化と長期運転が可能である。LoRaモジュールの駆動には大きな電力が必要である。これまでMFCでLoRaモジュールを駆動した報告では1報しかない。その報告では1日に1回しかLoRaモジュールを駆動できなかった。1日あたりの送信回数が多い程、多くの環境情報が得られる。本研究では、LoRaモジュールを1~3分に1回と、短い間隔で駆動でき、本MFCは既存技術よりも優れていることが示された。