Development of color improvement technique of meat products by using bacteria with high ZnPP-forming ability
Project/Area Number |
20K06356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食肉製品 / 色 / 亜鉛プロトポルフィリンIX / 微生物 / 細菌 / 乳酸菌 / 安全性 / 発色剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ZnPP産生細菌を用いた発酵食肉製品の色調改善技術を開発するために、高ZnPP産生能を有する可食の細菌を発酵食品や分譲菌株の中から探索し、高ZnPP産生能を有する可食細菌をスターターとして用いた発酵乾燥食肉製品を製造して色調改善効果や官能的評価を行う。さらには、スクリーニングした細菌が食肉共存下での高いZnPP産生能を発揮するメカニズムを解明するとともに、無菌食肉を用いない簡便な評価法の開発を行い、より有効な微生物の探索のための基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zinc protoporphyrin IX (ZnPP)is a bright red pigment that is formed aseptically in nitrite/nitrate-free dry cured ham and some microorganisms can produce ZnPP. We searched for food-grade ZnPP-forming microorganisms from various sources and found lactic acid bacteria that produced large amounts of ZnPP even under aerobic conditions, although most microorganisms formed ZnPP only under anaerobic conditions. When inoculated into dry sausage, it was confirmed that it was excellent in improving the color. Examination of the ZnPP-forming mechanism suggested that it has the effect of bypassing the step inhibited by oxygen in meat, but that metabolic action during the growth of the lactic acid bacteria in meat is necessary, and that production conditions that allow rapid growth and dominance are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発色剤はボツリヌス菌の生育抑制や風味の醸成、不快酸化臭の抑制など様々な効果があるが、酸性条件下でアミンやアミド類と反応してN-ニトロソ化合物などの発がん性物質を形成することから、発色剤を嫌う消費者が存在する。伝統的乾塩漬生ハムで特異的に形成される亜鉛プロトポルフィリンIX(ZnPP)は安定で鮮やかな赤色色素であり、発色剤を使用しない無塩漬食肉製品の色調改善に期待でき、発色剤の危険性を危惧する消費者にも安心な食肉製品の提供を可能とする。