Development of nutritional function of native plant resources by analysis of intra-ruminal environment and rumen digestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60315356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放牧牛 / 植物種多様性 / 採食植物 / ルーメン / 微生物群集構造 / 消化機能 / in vitroルーメン消化 / 微生物叢 / 次世代シーケンサー / 揮発性脂肪酸 / 植物多様性 / ルーメン消化 / ルーメン微生物叢 / 採食植物種
Outline of Research at the Start
野草や木本の多くは牧草にくらべ栄養価が低いことから,家畜生産性が低いとみなされることが多い。しかし申請者は近年「植物種数が多い植生では家畜が様々な植物種を摂食することにより,ミネラル等の養分摂取バランスが向上する」可能性を示唆する知見を得た。本研究は,野草地や林地等に生育する在来植生の高度利用と,それら植物の栄養学的機能開拓を「ルーメン」を軸として展開する。植物種数が異なる放牧地で反芻家畜を飼養し,摂食植物種とその飼料特性およびルーメン内性状をフィールド試験で評価するとともに,ルーメン内環境(微生物叢解析,緩衝能測定)およびルーメン内消化能(微生物量測定,in vitro消化試験)を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of plant species diversity of the diet of grazing animals on the bacterial community in the rumen and ruminal digestive function were examined. Plant species foraged by grazing cows in a mountainous grazing area with diverse plant species were more diverse in both early summer and fall than in a grass pasture. Bacterial community structure in the rumen differed between the pastures in both seasons, with higher diversity in the solid part in early summer and fall, and in the liquid part in fall, in the mountain pastures. In vitro digestion experiments showed that digestibility of tree leaves was higher in mountain pastures in early summer, and more cellulolytic bacteria were detected. In addition, the bacterial flora after incubation differed among pastures. These findings suggest that differences in rumen bacterial community structure associated with differences in diversity of the diet of grazing cows may influence rumen digestive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、植物群落における植物種の多様性→放牧反すう家畜の採食植物種の多様性→ルーメン内微生物叢の多様性との関係性が明らかとなり、さらにルーメン内消化機能の向上(樹葉の消化性向上)が示唆される結果を得た。日本は植物資源が豊富であるが、一方で中山間地域を中心に耕作放棄地や管理放棄地が増加しており、その再活用と産業の活性化が急務である。本成果は、これらの放棄地をウシ等の草食家畜の放牧によって省力的かつ低コストで利用することを推進するものであり、将来これらの放棄地の管理と農畜林業の活性化に貢献すると考えられる。