Heat response of lipoprotein metabolism in laying hens - Why are laying hens less responsive to decrease egg production under the heat stress? -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kan  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20250730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords採卵鶏 / リポ蛋白代謝 / リポ蛋白 / 暑熱
Outline of Research at the Start
採卵鶏は暑熱環境下で飼育すると、飼料摂取量が低下することで産卵率が低下し、卵生産が減少するとされていた。しかし、近年の改良された産卵鶏は、暑熱環境下でも、飼料摂取量、体重、卵重は減少するものの、産卵率は低下しない。よって、この卵生産補償機構を明らかにすることができれば、少ない飼料エネルギーでの効率的な卵生産や、卵重の制御が可能になると考えた。そこで、本研究では、卵黄の本体であるリポタンパクの観点からこの機構を解明し、それを通常環境下で誘導する手法を開発する基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent laying hens do not lose egg production even under heat stress conditions. Therefore, we hypothesized that if we could clarify this egg production compensating mechanism, efficient egg production with less feed energy would be available. In this study, we conducted basic research to elucidate this mechanism from the viewpoint of lipoprotein metabolism and to induce it under normal conditions. The results showed that under a thermothermal environment with reduced intake, lipoprotein particles are altered by maintaining cholesterol metabolism and decreasing triglyceride metabolism, as well as activating the uptake of yolk precursors in the follicle membrane, which maintains egg production rate. On the other hand, it was shown that changes in lipoprotein particle size were not enough to improve the efficiency of egg laying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近年の改良された産卵鶏の暑熱応答を実験系として、卵生産におけるもっともエネルギーを使用する卵黄の蓄積の効率化を図る基盤的研究である。本研究の成果により、卵生動物である鳥類の卵黄の主要成分であるVLDLyの粒子径調節による新たな脂質取り込み制御機構の存在が明らかとなった。さらには、暑熱環境下では卵胞膜における脂質取り込みが活性化され、産卵を維持する機構が存在することを証明した。さらには、卵黄前駆物質であるVLDLyの粒子径を人為的に変化させることが可能であることを示した。この成果は、鳥類の比較生化学的な特徴を世界で初めて示しただけではなく、将来の卵生産の効率化に寄与するものと期待される。