Elucidation of calcium signaling mechanism in thermotaxis of bovine sperm and its application to improvement of conception rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Koh-ichi  信州大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (70303443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 優二  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (20226757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウシ精子 / 走温性 / 温度勾配 / 制御因子 / 発現機構 / 運動解析 / 精子 / ウシ / カルシウム / 受胎率
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、畜産現場ではウシの受胎率が低下し、改善が急務とされている。泌乳量や肉の霜降りの高度化など様々な要因が指摘されているが、その原因は不明である。解決に向けた取組みとして精子や卵子の生理機能に着目した研究が進められている。申請者は受胎率の改善には温度変化に応じた精子の運動性の評価が必要と考えている。精子は雌生殖道内の温度勾配を認識し、低温域の子宮から高温域の卵管に移動する走温性を発現する。そこで、温度依存的カルシウムチャネルを起点とした精子の走温性に関わるカルシウムシグナル伝達機構を解明し、受精能獲得率を高めることで、効率的なウシの増産を可能にする突破口にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is basic research for applying a sperm evaluation method using thermotaxis to livestock production sites. Thermotactic sperm in the low temperature area of the temperature gradient decreased their curvilinear velocity and increased shear angle as they moved to the high temperature area. We confirmed thermotaxis in goat sperm. Sperm calcium ion levels in the temperature gradient area and constant temperature area were different; sperm in the temperature gradient area increased their calcium concentration after 5 seconds and maintained it until 30 seconds later. We confirmed the involvement of TRPV3, 4 channels, and potassium channels in changes in the motility of thermotactic sperm. We confirmed the expression of thermotaxis in spermatozoa in a viscous medium, and found that sperm expressing thermotaxis at high temperatures tended to have a high capacitation rate. It was suggested that hyperactivated motile sperm may adapt to the viscous medium and change their motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は精子の走温性における運動調節とカルシウム作用機構を調べた。走温性発現精子の運動性の変化、ヤギ精子の走温性が明らかになり、走温性発現、運動調節機構の一部が解明され、カルシウム作用機構の解析から、温度勾配における精子のカルシウムイオンレベル、走温性発現精子の運動性におけるTRPV、カリウムチャネルの関与が明らかになり、走温性発現経路、伝達機構の一部が解明される。走温性発現精子の受精能の解析から、粘性培地における走温性の発現、CTC染色精子の受精能が解明される。走温性を指標にした精子の受精能の解析、雄ウシの繁殖能力の評価が可能になり、効率的なウシの増産が可能になり、畜産分野に貢献できる。