Mechanisms underlying beef production system with enduring effects of early-life photoperiod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Shinobu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30574719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords季節 / 日長 / 骨格筋 / 哺乳期 / 成長 / ウシ / マウス / 体重 / アミノ酸 / 肉質
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児期や哺乳期の飼養環境は動物個体の代謝・生理基盤に長期的な影響をもたらすため、短期間の処理で長期に及ぶ産肉性・肉質制御が可能である。本研究では、哺乳期の日長処理が黒毛和種のウシの筋・脂肪組織に及ぼす影響を解析するとともに、日長による増体速度および骨格筋の制御メカニズムについて、マウスを用いた作業仮説の検証や関連遺伝子の機能解析を行う。本研究により、哺乳期の光線管理を利用した新規家畜生産システムの基盤が築かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate management of lighting condition is important in livestock. The present study analyzed effect of postnatal photoperiod on growth and muscle development as well as molecular/epigenetic mechanisms using mice and Japanese Black cows. Gradually increasing photoperiod promoted body weight gain in mice. RNA-seq analysis revealed that expression of hypothalamic genes involved in growth and neuron development were widely altered by postnatal photoperiod. Cows exposed to long-day condition during postnatal period exhibited higher weight of total carcass at slaughter, compared to those exposed to short-day condition. Several modifications of histone proteins were significantly altered by postnatal photoperiod over several years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哺乳期の日長処理による増体促進機序として、単なる刺激応答的な摂食やエネルギー代謝の調節ではなく、生後初期の神経回路リモデリングという長期持続可能な機序の関与を示す初の知見である。さらに、黒毛和種のウシにおいて、哺乳期における光環境の影響が出荷時まで継続し、長期的に枝肉重量やヒストン修飾を調節する可能性を示した。哺乳期の日長情報がエピジェネティックに生体に刷り込まれ、数年スパンの長期的な生体調節を担う可能性を示唆しており、光環境を利用した効率的な生産性向上技術開発への貢献が期待される。