Development of techniques for selecting small horses suitable for animal assisted intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Akihiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50406899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊 佳男  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70370179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物介在介入 / 与那国馬 / 動物介在療法 / セラピーホース / 被毛中コルチゾール / 曳き馬時の行動 / ウマ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のウマ総飼養頭数74,000頭のうち小格馬はわずか2,400頭とされる。急速な少子高齢化が進む中、子供の情操教育と高齢者の認知機能向上などを目指すウマ介在療法への期待は高まり、安全な小格馬の社会的需要が急速に高まっている。本研究は、わが国の生きた動物資源である与那国馬そのものの長所と優れた選抜法を応用して、小格馬から従順なセラピーホースを選抜する技術を確立するものであり、6000年の歴史をともにしてきたウマという家畜の存在価値を再び飛躍的に高めるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapy horses for animal assisted intervention are best suited for small ponies with calm and obedient characters. Yonaguni ponies are used for horse trekking in shallow sea water and are trained in a rational manner from the viewpoint of ethology.
Various behavioral and physiological measures were compared for the two groups, the trekking in shallow sea (S) group and the trekking in field (F) group. The results showed that the change in respiratory rate tended to be larger in the S group than in the F group when touched by a stranger; the S group was found to have a lower stress tolerance, contrary to expectations. Underwater, dangerous behaviors of horses such as jumping and kicking are inhibited, and there is no risk of accidents from falling horses. It was found that trekking in shallow sea is an effective utilization even for difficult-to-handle horses and can be a desirable form of animal assisted intervention for animals as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始時点では、与那国馬は海中ホーストレッキング用のトレーニングを通して高い従順性をもつように調教あるいは選抜されていると考え、小格馬の中からセラピーホースとして高い適性をもつ個体を選抜する手法の開発を目指していた。しかし本研究の結果、海中ホーストレッキング用の調教を受けた個体は安全に活用されているものの必ずしも扱い易いウマではないことが分かった。温暖化がますます深刻になるなか、海中ホーストレッキングはウマの利活用を大幅に拡大し、暑熱ストレスの軽減にもつながるため、人にも動物にも優しい乗馬療法の一形態となる可能性が見出された。