Elucidation of physiological properties of brain and peripheral cadaverine signals in neonatal chick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Jun-ichi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (50632345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカダベリン / 脳と末梢 / ニワトリヒナ / 初期栄養 / 成長 / ポリアミン / LC-MS/MS / ポリアミン代謝 / ニワトリ / ニホンウズラ / キンカチョウ / 筋タンパク質 / インスリン/インスリン様成長因子 / 視床下部 / 器官培養 / エネルギー代謝 / 脳機能 / 初期成長 / 代謝調節 / カダべリン
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な「家畜生産」への取り組みは世界的にも、我が国とっても急務であり、動物飼料を効率的に畜産物へ変換させる飼養管理技術の開発は重要である。本研究では、生体内で生成あるいは飼料から摂取されるカダべリンの脳と末梢における生理作用に着目して、初期成長期におけるエネルギー代謝調節と家畜生産の因果関係を解析する。これによって、成長に伴う、カダベリン代謝経路の流路を明らかにし、出生後まもない時期の脳機能を強化した効率的な家禽生産のための飼養管理方法の基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the nutritional and physiological significance of cadaverine, a lysine metabolite of an essential amino acid, in the brain and peripheral organs of neonatal chicks. Cadaverine signaling was found to act as an upstream regulator of neuropeptides responsible for the regulation of energy metabolism in the brain, while in the peripheral organs it is a bioactive substance that promotes skeletal muscle development via insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling. It was then revealed that species differences exist in blood cadaverine concentrations, and that cadaverine fluctuates with excess or deficiency in energy status, acting as a bioactive signal in the brain and periphery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養素を効率よく利用する家畜の管理方法を構築することは限りある飼料原料の有効利用、さらにはヒトの栄養供給源の安定的な確保においても重要な課題となる。カダベリンは、必須アミノ酸であるリジンの代謝産物であり、初生期の脳と末梢の代謝調節機能の重要な低分子代謝産物である可能性が示唆されるものの、その詳細な解析法の確立および評価が十分でない。本研究では、カダベリンシグナルの栄養生理学的意義を明らかにし、養鶏生産の改良・普及技術への応用を目指す。