Effects of basement membrane components on oocyte development in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirao Yuji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, グループ長 (10355349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 体外発育 / 基底膜 / コラーゲン / ラミニン / 成長因子 / ウシ / 細胞外マトリックス / マトリゲル / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類卵母細胞の体外発育において、基底膜を完全に残す方式よりも基底膜を取り去った場合に優れた発育成績が得られている。しかし、生体内で発育した卵母細胞の体積や能力に比べると劣ることから、何らかの因子が不足していると考えられる。本研究では、基底膜を構成する成分を個別に培養系に追加してその影響を検証することにより、卵母細胞の発育における基底膜成分の役割を理解し、機能部分を抽出して利用する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro culture of growing oocytes in mammals, such as cattle and mice, has been conducted in two ways: three-dimensional (3D) culture, in which oocytes and granulosa cells are enclosed with the basement membrane are cultured, and two-dimensional (2D) culture, in which oocyte-granulosa cell complexes extracted from the follicles are cultured on the flat substrate. The outcome of oocyte growth in vitro is better in 2D culture than in 3D culture, though it is worse in 2D culture than that in vivo. Therefore, some factor(s) must be missing in the culture conditions. Since the basement membrane has been shown to have various functions, components of the basement membrane were added to the culture conditions and their effects on oocyte growth were examined. It was found that the formation of a laminin coat on the culture insert can support survival and growth of bovine oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵母細胞のみならず哺乳類の組織培養において3D培養の利用が増えている。ただし、卵母細胞の体外発育においては、主な研究対象であるマウスとウシでは2D培養が優れている。効果の優劣が生じる理由は不明だが、2D培養では卵胞の基底膜を除去する点で3D培養と異なる。基底膜には裏打ちシートの役割に加えて、能動的な機能を有することが明らかとなりつつある。2D培養における卵母細胞の発育が生体内よりも劣るため、基底膜の機能的な側面を調べるための有効な培養モデルとなる可能性がある。本研究は発育途上の卵母細胞を2Dの方法で培養し、発育における基底膜成分の役割を理解し、優れた培養系の開発を目指すものである。