Regulation factors of differentiation and growth in bovine in vitro fertilization embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sawai Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (90390864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウシ / IVF胚 / 胚発育・組織分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 伸長期胚 / 胚盤 / 栄養膜細胞 / IGFBP-3 / OCT-4 / CDX2 / FGF4 / ウシ胚 / 体外受精 / 組織分化 / 胚発育
Outline of Research at the Start
ウシ体外受精(IVF)胚の低い受胎性は、IVF胚の遺伝子発現異常によって起こる胚盤胞期から伸長期にかけての胚発育不全と組織分化異常が原因とされている。しかし、ウシIVF胚の発育不全と組織分化異常に関わる遺伝子(因子)は不明であり、それら異常の発生機序も明らかではない。本研究では、ウシ胚の発生と組織分化を制御する因子のIVF胚における発現動態と胚発育・組織分化能力の関係を明らかにすることで、ウシIVF胚の発育不全と組織分化異常に関わる因子を明らかにする。さらに、それら因子の人為的な発現制御により、ウシIVF胚の発育不全および組織分化異常の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low conception rate of bovine in vitro fertilization (IVF) embryos compared to in vivo embryos is a problem. If the expression of factors involved in embryonic failure and abnormal differentiation and growth of IVF embryos can be regulated by the addition of DKK1 and other factors, it will lead to overcoming these abnormalities in bovine IVF embryos. We investigated the effects of serum and DKK1 on the expression of factors associated with abnormal differentiation and growth in bovine IVF embryos and the effects of addition of growth factors on elongation stage development of bovine IVF embryos. The results showed that the addition of DKK1 (100 ng/ml) to IVC medium without serum normalized the expression of IGFBP-3 and OCT-4 in IVF embryos. In addition, the results revealed that the IVF embryos were abnormal growth in the elongation phase compared to Vivo embryos. However, these defects were not normalized by the addition of DKK1 (100 ng/ml) and CSF2 (100 ng/ml) to the IVC medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近年世界的に盛んに実施されているウシIVF胚を利用した子牛生産において、受胎率を向上し得るIVC培地の開発や生産されたIVF胚の選抜などIVF技術を用いたウシ産子の生産率の向上に資するものである。