The molecular mechanisms of follicle formation and maintenance in four models of increased primordial follicle number and advancement of in vitro oocyte production systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Naoko  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70361277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始卵胞 / 卵巣 / 生殖能 / 新生仔 / マウス / 生殖寿命 / オートファジー / 卵形成 / in vitro卵子形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、周産期の仔の生理的変化に注目して開発した生殖能の異なる4種の原始卵胞数増加モデルマウスの新生仔初期卵巣について、形態学的・分子学的に比較解析する。さらに生涯生殖能との相関から、原始卵胞の形成促進と維持に重要な形態学的特徴と、その制御に関わる主要分子とその経路の同定を目指す。得られた候補分子は vitro卵子形成に応用し、培養系の高度化を目指す。本研究で用いる生体制御法は、発生工学技術を適用できない希少雌動物種の生殖能の改善や卵子の安定確保のみならず、産業動物では 原始卵胞数の増加による卵巣機能の強化・維持を通じて、受胎能や生殖寿命の向上にも寄与するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the morphological and molecular dynamics of neonatal ovaries in four mouse models of increased number of primordial follicles and their relationship to fertility after sexual maturity, aiming to identify the key molecules and pathways involved in regulating the promotion and maintenance of primordial follicle formation.
D11-treated or xCTKO mice maintained high ovarian reserve and fertility after sexual maturity, while IFX- and DEX-treated mice were no longer different from controls by the end of sexual maturity. The increase in the number of primordial follicles with D11 administration suggested to involve an increase in the number of predominant oocytes in the cyst and an increase in oocyte viability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、詳細不明な原始卵胞の形成過程と維持の分子機構について、周産期の仔体内の生理的変化に注目した4種の原始卵胞増加モデル動物の解析により解明し、その制御技術の開発を目指している。新生仔期の短期間の薬剤投与による原始卵胞プールの上方制御は、成長過程で薬剤毒性評価が可能で、ゲノム編集や発生工学技術を用いないため、産業動物への応用では倫理面や安全性のハードルが低いものと考えられる。また発生工学技術適用外の希少動物種雌の生殖能の改善や、卵子の安定確保が期待できる。生体投与で薬剤スクリーニング後、in vitro卵子形成の培養系でそれを検証し、培養系の高度化に効率的に繋げられる点も有益と考えられる。