Automatic welfare assessment of dairy cows based on OIE code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KENICHI  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (90324235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアニマルウェルフェア / 乳牛 / 評価 / 評価法
Outline of Research at the Start
アニマルウェルフェア(AW)に関する様々な規制や畜産物の販売がされる中、実際の畜産現場(飼育施設、輸送施設、屠殺場等)において、家畜のAWレベルを客観視する指標が必要となってきている。
AW対応飼育を客観的に評価するツールとして、バロメーター的評価を組み入れた長野県独自の「信州コンフォート畜産認証基準(平成19年度)」があるが、作成から10年以上が経過し、国際規格であるOIEコードとの整合性が不十分である。本研究では、生産者が容易に、かつ客観的に評価できるOIEコード対応の乳牛AW評価ツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 10 years have passed since the Nagano Prefecture's 'Shinshu Comfort Livestock Certification' was published, and its consistency with other standards is insufficient. In this study, the evaluation was revised with reference to international conventions and other standards, to verify its practicality and to extract items that affect the evaluation score. As a result, the number of evaluation items in the revised version was 58 for the tethered-feeding system and 64 for the free-stall system. As a result of stepwise multiple regression analysis, it was inferred that AW evaluation could be carried out more efficiently by focusing on 30 items when conducting AW evaluation with this revised version.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農家ごとのAW評価推測には、その充足率に影響を与える要因を特定する必要があること(Hayer 2021)、さらには一農家あたりの評価時間には繋ぎ飼い、フリーストールシステムでそれぞれ126.8分、191.5分を要することから(森本2011)、AW評価に関わる時間短縮を図るための最適項目を予測する必要があった。本研究において、AWの基本原則である「5つの自由」において、影響を及ぼした重要項目は、飢えと渇きの自由では8項目、恐怖・苦痛からの自由では7項目、不快環境からの自由、痛み・怪我からの自由、正常行動発現の自由では5項目となり、これらのモデルの適合度はAWを十分評価できる説明力を有していた。