Project/Area Number |
20K06378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 体外受精 / 小胞体ストレス / ウシ / 胚発生 / OPU / 凍結保存 / オートファジー / 経腟採卵 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ウシにおいて雌雄の特定優良個体からの子畜増産、育種改良の促進を目的として、経腟採卵(OPU)法により採取した卵母細胞を体外受精(IVF)して得られた胚を用いた子牛生産の普及が推進されている。しかしながら、IVF胚の受胎率は新鮮胚の移植であっても体内受精胚と比較すると低く、その普及にとって大きな障害となっている。 そこで、本研究では、タンパク質代謝機構と胚発生能との関係を詳細に調べるとともに、得られた知見を利用した高発生能を有するIVF胚の生産系を確立することで、OPU‐IVF胚の受胎率向上に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish the in vitro embryo production system to improve the developmental competence of bovine in vitro fertilized embryos by controlling endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress induced during the protein modifications. Expression analysis of ER stress-related genes revealed that ER stress is significantly induced during in vitro maturation and early embryogenesis stages. Based on these results, optimization of ER stress suppression conditions successfully improved not only the in vitro development rate of embryos but also their viability after freezing and thawing. In addition, the application of this method to oocytes derived from OPU was confirmed to improve their developmental competence, indicating that this method can be applied at the field level. These results could contribute to the efficiency of calf production using in vitro fertilized embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胚発生過程といった特殊な時期における小胞体ストレスによる影響は不明な点が多く、その一端を明らかにした本研究の成果は学術的意義があるといえる。また、体外受精胚からの子牛生産の需要が国内外を問わず増加している。しかしながら、体外受精胚は体内胚と比較すると耐凍性も低く、移植した場合の受胎率も10%程度低いことが問題となっている。このような状況において、生産現場での適応が可能な今回の成果は、実社会での課題解決のための一助となり、その社会的意義もあるといえる。