| Project/Area Number |
20K06379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yasuyuki 県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80447086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 未受精卵 / 凍結保存 / マウス / ウシ / 小胞体 / 卵子 / 微細構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ウシ未受精卵の凍結保存は,効率的な個体生産に重要であるが,胚よりも困難なことが知られ,凍結処理による生存性低下が問題である.そこで,未受精卵の中でも効率的保存の可能性を秘める卵巣内卵子(GV期卵)を対象として,凍結処理により引き起こされる障害を解明するとともに,その知見を基に凍結保存法および障害卵子の救助法を開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the cryopreservation of mouse and bovine germinal vesicle (GV) stage oocytes, we investigated the cause of oocyte quality deterioration and developed an effective cryopreservation method. As a result, it was shown that the fine structure, especially the endoplasmic reticulum, was greatly damaged, and that it affected subsequent fertilization and developmental ability. Therefore, in order to reduce the damages, we succeeded in improving the fertilization and developmental potential of frozen oocytes using an endoplasmic reticulum stress inhibitor. In addition, in blastocysts derived from cryopreserved oocytes, it was revealed that the expression of epigenetic-related genes and proteins changed compared to those from fresh oocytes Therefore, there is a concern that related diseases will increase, and it was indicated that further investigation and technical improvement are necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウシ未受精卵の凍結保存は,掛け合わせる雄を凍結・融解後に選択できるため,既存の精子凍結技術と併用し,優良牛の増産や効率的な育種改良を可能にする.未受精卵の中で,排卵卵子は染色体分散などの凍結障害や,回復培養による過成熟などが懸念される一方で,卵巣内卵子(GV期卵子)は卵核胞で染色体が保護され,凍結に対する高い抵抗性を期待でき,卵子凍結の普及が期待できる.また本研究の成果は,凍結卵のみならず幅広く卵子の受精・発生能の向上が期待でき,優良牛生産の効率化を通した畜産業振興に貢献するばかりでなく,ヒトや他の動物種への応用,小胞体ストレスに関する基礎研究など,多岐に渡る分野への発展が期待できる.