Functions as ecosystem engineers of wild animals on natural revegetation of native grassland landslides by natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Chinobu  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70248607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樫村 敦  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10587992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半自然草原 / 斜面崩壊 / 植生遷移 / 中型哺乳類 / 生態系エンジニア / 生物多様性 / 種子散布 / 自然災害 / 野生動物 / 野草地 / 植生
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本県阿蘇地域に現存する野草地は,肉用繁殖牛の重要な飼料資源地として利用されている。また,多様な生物の生育・生息環境としても評価されている。これらの野草地は傾斜地に遍在し,豪雨や地震などの自然災害による植生崩壊が歴史的に繰り返されており,大きな被害がもたらされている。一方で,これらの崩壊が草地植生の維持や生物相の多様化に影響していることも考えられる。本研究では植生が自然回復していく過程において,野生動物による物理環境の改変が,植生の自然回復の速度と方向性に及ぼす影響について検討する。そこから,崩壊植生の修復設計に重要な知見や,自然災害という攪乱による生物多様性への影響に関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied functions as ecosystem engineers of wild animals in natural revegetation process on landslide scars caused by natural disasters of semi-natural grasslands in Aso region. Deer and hares influenced the direction of vegetation succession by endozoochorous dispersal from the outside, or by trampling and grazing pressures to vegetation. This has led to a spatial heterogeneity of seed supply and vegetation use in collapsed grasslands. It seems that these wild herbivores act as ecosystem engineers to change the environment of landslide grasslands, providing chances for the coexistence of various plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体数の増加が顕著であるシカなどは,崩壊した植生の自然回復において阻害的に機能することが一般には懸念されている。本研究においては,生息密度が適切である場合は,野生草食動物によるかく乱により植物の生育環境が空間的に不均一となることで,結果的にランドスケープ・スケールでの植物種の多様性を維持する要因となっている可能性が見出された。
本研究で得られた,斜面崩壊した野草地の自然回復過程ならびにそれに及ぼす野生草食動物の影響についての知見は,野草地の適正な管理技術に応用することができると考えられる。