Efficacy and behavior of lactic acid bacteria using neurotransmitters as growth-promoting factors under host stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tohno Masanori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 上級研究員 (50547718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 淳  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00292483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 心理社会的ストレス / 機能性飼料 / 機能性食品 / 宿主ストレス / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌-腸管神経 / ニューロバイオティクス / 脳腸相関
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレス性神経伝達物質があると増殖が促される乳酸菌がいます。もしかしたら、お腹の調子が悪くなりそうなストレス時にこそ、得意とばかりに腸内で増えて、腸内フローラを改善してくれるかもしれません。ストレスを感じた時に、腸管神経から放出される神経伝達物質で増殖してくれる乳酸菌がどのように増殖するのかを解明し、ストレス応答による腸内フローラの悪化等を予防・改善する機能性飼料・食品の誕生を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to establish a new concept of functional feeds and foods that prevent and improve the deterioration of intestinal microflora due to stress response by using beneficial lactic acid bacteria whose growth is promoted by neurotransmitters. We developed a new culture method of lactic acid bacteria and a feed pelleting process. The whole genome sequence of the strain LOOC82 was successfully obtained, leading the knowledge that the stress-induced behavioral ataxia can be expected to be improved by the strain. The analysis of the intestinal microflora after feeding the strain LOOC82 suggested that changes in the intestinal microflora, including LOOC82 itself and some bacterial groups that are affected by LOOC82 administration, may promote nest building behavior by the strain LOOC82.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウィズコロナやポストコロナの時代に突入し、「世界的なストレス社会」の到来が大きな課題となりつつある。この課題に対して、独自に発見したストレス性神経伝達物質により増殖促進する有益な乳酸菌が、解決の一助になると考え研究を実施した。すなわち、ストレス時に腸管神経系から神経伝達物質が放出された際に、それに応じて増殖できる有益乳酸菌を食生活を通じて摂取することで、腸内細菌叢バランスの悪化を防ぐコンセプトである。本研究の成果は、ストレス関連の社会課題の解決に向けて基礎的な知見となるだけでなく、腸内細菌叢の変化がストレス誘発性の行動失調の改善に繋がる点を明らかにした点に学術的価値を見いだせる。