Physiological role of anti-angiogenic factor thrombospondin in the regulation of endometrial function during early pregnancy in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kengo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (70563625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウシ / 子宮内膜 / トロンボスポンジン / 妊娠 / 受胎性 / 子宮 / 受胎
Outline of Research at the Start
ウシの着床と妊娠の成立には、着床前の子宮内膜の血管系が密接に関係している。本研究は、主要な血管新生抑制因子であるトロンボスポンジン(TSP)ファミリーに着目し、TSPに制御されるウシの子宮内膜機能と受胎性との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。妊娠早期の子宮内膜において、「血管新生の抑制状態を解除する」ことで血管新生を起こり易くする状態になることが、早期胚死滅を防止し妊娠成立に向けた本質的な変化であると仮説し、TSPの血管系を介した間接的制御機構に加え、胚と子宮細胞のクロストークにおける直接的な制御機構について、組織培養系やウシ生体を用いた解析により包括的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on thrombospondin (TSP), a secreted extracellular matrix protein that plays a major role as a potent angiogenic inhibitor, and aimed to investigate the physiological role of TSP in the regulation of endometrial function during early pregnancy and repeat breeding in cattle. The results demonstrate that TSP may be involved in endometrial tissue remodeling associated with implantation and placental development by interact between the trophoblast and endometrium. In addition, this study showed that repeat breeder cows have a higher expression of both ligands and receptors for TSP and a reduced vascular distribution in the endometrium compared to non-repeat breeder cows, suggesting that the establishment of appropriate endometrial vasculature may be closely associated with fertility in cows due to altered uterine function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、雌牛の受胎機構において、主要な血管新生抑制因子であるトロンボスポンジン(TSP)による子宮内膜血管系の制御および着床に伴う組織再構築の調節因子としての関与という新たな概念が裏付けられた。さらに、子宮内膜におけるTSPの発現動態が長期不受胎牛を摘発するための新たな指標として有用である可能性が示され、TSPを指標とした子宮内膜機能の評価による受胎性の評価法や長期不受胎化の予察法等、雌牛の生産効率改善に資する技術の開発のための基盤的知見を提供する。