Studies of feline morbillivirus pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuya Tetsuya  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60647676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良和  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50291159)
中尾 洋一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords猫モルビリウイルス / 病原性 / 抗体検査 / 腎臓病 / 予防 / ネコモルビリウイルス / 特異抗体検出系 / 交差反応 / ネコ腎臓病 / 猫糞便検査 / 次世代シークエンス / 病原性機構 / アポトーシス / リバースジェネティックス / 抗ウイルス薬
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢個体ネコは高率に腎炎を発症するが原因が明らかでない。2012年発見のネコモルビリウイルス(FeMV)は、感染ネコに腎炎を多く発症するが、感染と病原性発現機構は明らかでない。本研究は、FeMVの感染様式と病原性発現機構の解明を、リバースジェネティックスにより世界で初めて目指す。GFP-FeMVにより、宿主細胞感染レセプター同定、宿主阻害因子、SPFネコ実験感染による、感染経路、病原性解明を行う。また、GFP-FeMVにより、海洋生物ライブラリーを探索し、ネコの腎臓病薬剤開発を目指す。本研究は、ネコの寿命、QOLの向上、ヒト・動物の腎臓病改善、そして希少な抗パラミクソウイルス薬開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using feline kidney tissue sections, immunostaining with an anti-FeMV antibody and TUNEL assay to detect apoptotic cells were performed. Apoptosis was involved in the mechanism of FeMV's pathogenesis. Antiviral activity against feline coronavirus was discovered in the Chinese herbal medicine library, and currently, we are planning to conduct research using FeMV-infected cats in collaboration with Thailand regarding its effect on FeMV. Recombinant N proteins of FeMV and canine distemper virus were produced and used to detect sero-cross reactivity between the N proteins, and some cat plasma samples contained antibody that react both FeMV and CDV N proteins, suggesting need of attention to such cross reactivity upon antibody test for FeMV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、猫の慢性的な腎臓病の可能性を増加させる猫モルビリウイルス(FeMV)感染症について、その病原性と予防や治療の可能性を研究するものである。今回、FeMV感染腎臓組織において、アポトーシス細胞が増加していることが明らかになり、FeMVの腎臓病への関与がより明らかになった。漢方薬ライブラリーから発見された抗ウイルス作用を持つ漢方植物抽出薬を始め、今後は、FeMVに対する治療と予防効果について、より研究を進めて行く予定である。