Drug discovery against ER stress by using a novel luminescence probe sensing ER environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morimura Toshifumi  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (20333338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆谷 真  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホタルルシフェラーゼ / 小胞体 / ミスフォールドタンパク質 / diosmetin / 小胞体ストレス / 発光タンパク質 / ポリフェノール / ミスフォールド蛋白質 / 発光プローブ / 分子プローブ / ミスフォールディング / 食品機能性成分 / protein folding / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体環境の悪化による小胞体ストレスの惹起は、家族性・孤発性を問わず多くの疾患の病理発症に深く関与している。この細胞病態は、小胞体内部の環境変化に起因するにも関わらず、実際の評価基準は細胞質及び核で起こるストレス反応の検出に依存している。それ故、私は小胞体内の環境変化をリアルタイムで検出できる実験系の確立に着手し、これまでにルシフェラーゼを用いた高感度・定量性に富むアッセイ系を確立した。本研究は、この新規プローブを利用し、小胞体ストレスに関連した疾患に対する適切な治療薬を確立する事を柱としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of misfolded proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is involved in numerous disorders. I demonstrate that firefly luciferase (FL) fused with an ER penetration signal is misfolded and accumulates in the ER, evoking ER stress. FL activity in the ER was increased by the N-glycosylation inhibitor tunicamycin, in a site dependent manner. The ER calcium pump inhibitor thapsigargin and reductant dithiothreitol, both known disrupters of ER protein folding, also enhanced luminal FL activity in the absence of newly translation. Screening of dietary ingredients uncovered that several flavones including apigenin and diosmetin were able to induce luminal FL activity. These compounds enhanced extracellular release of luminal FL, and diosmetin significantly increased ER exit of a disease-associated misfolded membrane protein from the ER. These results indicate that luminal FL can be utilized to identify compounds that can improve the conformation of luminal misfolded proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体内のミスフォールドタンパク質の蓄積が関与する疾患は、遺伝性疾患から生活習慣病に至るまで幅広く、ミスフォールドを改善する化合物の検索は医療上重要な位置を占めている。本研究より、感度が高く定量性に優れた小胞体内のホタルルシフェラーゼが、小胞体内のミスフォールドタンパク質の構造を改善する化合物の検索に有効である事が示され、これまでに見出せなかった抗小胞体ストレス化合物の発見につながる事が期待できる。今回候補薬として同定されたdiosmetinは、細胞質のミスフォールドタンパク質に対する構造改善化合物としても報告されており、小胞体ストレスが関与する疾患への治療応用に期待が持てる。