Virome analysis of environmental water in wildlife habitat to understand viral flora of wild animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70210367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野生動物 / 環境水 / ウイローム / ウイルス感染症 / 家畜 / 次世代シーケンス / ウイローム解析 / ウイルス叢 / 家禽 / ウィローム解析 / ウィローム
Outline of Research at the Start
野生動物は多様な病源微生物を維持する感染巣(レゼルボア)であることが知られ、人獣共通感染症や家畜伝染病の制御には野生動物が保有する病源微生物の理解が必須である。これまでにも野生動物の糞便等、個体を対象とするウイルス叢解析が実施されてきたが動物の種差や個体差により野生動物集団における微生物叢の理解には至っていない。そこで本研究では、ある地域に生息する野生動物集団で維持されるウイルス叢を明らかにするため、多様な野生動物が共用する湖沼などの環境水に着目、網羅的手法により自然環境を循環するウイルス叢の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the prevalence of viruses in the wildlife environment, virome analyses were conducted on environmental water samples obtained from wildlife habitats and swab samples collected from wild ducks. Various viruses including never reported in Japan were detected in the water and duck swabs. These findings reveal the existence of a potential risk from wildlife-derived viruses and the actual situation of virus introduction into Japan by migratory birds. In some environmental water samples collected at water sites relatively close to livestock farms, viral sequences almost identical to the viruses usually detected from livestock were detected, indicating the possibility of spread of livestock-derived viruses to wild animals via environmental water. It was concluded that water sites are useful for monitoring various viruses that can be a potential risk for One Health because there are possibility for wildlife, livestock, and human contact and the ease of sample collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生動物が利用する水場環境水から国内未報告ウイルスを含む多様なウイルスを検出し、野生動物が保有するウイルス探索における環境水の有用性を示した。また、環境DNAによる動物相解析により検出ウイルスの宿主動物推定に道を拓いた。野生カモ類スワブの網羅的ウイルス検出では、渡り鳥による国内未報告ウイルス持ち込みを明らかにした。一部の環境水からは、家畜由来の可能性が高いウイルスが検出され、環境水を介した家畜から野生動物へのウイルス伝播の可能性を示した。以上より、環境水を検索対象とする野生動物ウイルス叢解析という新たな分野を開拓し、ワンヘルスの潜在的リスクとなるウイルス監視における環境水の重要性を示した。