Project/Area Number |
20K06393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | てんかん / 神経病理 / 梨状葉 / 神経細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / 最初期遺伝子 / epilepsy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1.特発性てんかん家系犬の大脳の神経細胞の易興奮性(てんかん原性)を解明する。特に、アストロサイトにおけるグルタミン酸トランスポーターの形成過程のどの過程に異常があるか検証する。 2.ピロカルピン投与によるてんかんモデルラットを使用し、本家系犬およびヒトのてんかん患者において検出されている「大脳の梨状葉における二次的発作焦点」の形成メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pisiform cortex is of interest as a new secondary seizure focus in human epilepsy patients. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of formation of neostriatum in the pisiform lobe and the factors involved in this process. Pilocarpine was administered intraperitoneally to SD rats to induce epileptic seizures, and after autopsy, brains were harvested for histopathological search. We found the appearance of immature neurons with abnormal projections in the necrotic area and marked astrogliosis around the necrotic area, especially in layer I of the pisiform lobe. Immunohistochemically, these astrocytes (Ast) were positive for BDNF and NGF. These results suggest that Ast-derived growth factors may be involved in the formation of neostriatum.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
てんかん発作は海馬に神経新生や異常なシナプス再構築を誘発するとされているが、海馬以外の領域における神経新生に関する知見は乏しい。梨状葉皮質は近年ヒトのてんかん患者の新たな発作焦点として注目されているが、発作焦点の形成機序は不明である。本研究では、ピロカルピン投与誘発てんかんモデルラットの梨状葉皮質の形態学的変化について検討した。発作が確認された梨状葉皮質に、神経新生が認められ、その形成機序に星状膠細胞由来の増殖因子が関与している可能性が示唆された。この知見は、梨状葉における新たな発作焦点の形成メカニズムの解明に有用である。