Mechanism elucidation of methotrexate arteriosclerosis exacerbation with human atherosclerosis pig model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021-2022)
Kagoshima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiroaki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60325777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
岩井 聡美  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30566542)
三好 和睦  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70363611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミニブタ / 動脈硬化 / 高コレステロール血症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 腫瘍循環器病学 / 脂質代謝 / 葉酸代謝 / 抗がん剤メトトレキサート / ブタ / メトトレキサート / 抗がん剤 / 腫瘍循環器学 / 抗がん剤(メトトレキサート)
Outline of Research at the Start
高脂肪高コレステロール食(HFCD: High fat and cholesterol diet)給餌のみで動脈硬化を発生する我々の開発したヒト型動脈硬化ブタモデルを用いて、メトトレキサート(MTX)、葉酸、抗葉酸拮抗剤をさらに投与する短期間および中期間実験を行う。1群:HFCDのみ、2群:HFCD+MTX、3群:HFCD+MTX+葉酸、4群:HFCD+MTX+抗葉酸拮抗剤の4群編成で実施し、血中の葉酸代謝マーカー、脂質代謝マーカー、酸化ストレス、炎症マーカーなどをモニターし、剖検後、動脈硬化の病理学的検索を行い、短期間および中期間実験の結果を総合的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an atherosclerosis microminipig (world smallest minipig) model, the anticancer drug methotrexate (MTX) was added to a high-fat high-cholesterol diet (HFCD) to determine the occurrence of atherosclerosis in an ultra-short period of time. In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of atherosclerosis exacerbation by MTX and investigated whether the combined administration of leucovorin (LV), an antifolate antimetabolite, or folic acid-foliamine (FA) could suppress atherosclerosis exacerbation of MTX. Additional administration of MTX to HFCD induced body weight gain, hypercholesterolemia and hyperhomocysteinemia, resulting in exacerbation of atherosclerosis. This atherosclerosis exacerbation was suppressed by LV or FA administration (LV>FA), suggesting that the mechanism of suppression is mainly due to improvement of folic acid metabolism abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤は心血管毒性を有することが知られており、腫瘍循環器病学が注目されている。しかしながら、動脈硬化に対する抗がん剤の影響はまだ十分に解明されていない。本研究では、ヒト型動脈硬化マイクロミニピッグモデルに抗がん剤メトトレキサートを加えることで、超短期間で動脈硬化を増悪し、この増悪を抗葉酸代謝拮抗剤・ロイコボリンあるいは葉酸・フォリアミンの併用投与により抑制できる可能性を見出した。
ブタはヒトとの類似点が多いので、本研究の抗がん剤による動脈硬化の増悪、その増悪の回避策はヒトへの外挿やhuman equivalent doseに寄与し、医療に貢献する。