Repression of neuroinflammation by short- and medium-chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Mitsuaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (20275283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経炎症 / グリア細胞 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 神経化学 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 中枢炎症 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患の病因をグリア細胞による神経炎症と捉え、その病態変化を短鎖および中鎖脂肪酸が予防・改善しうるか明らかにする。In vitro神経炎症モデルとして (1) LPS 誘発性モデルと (2) 細胞外高アンモニアモデルを設定し、培養ミクログリアおよびアストロサイトに対する短鎖及び中鎖脂肪酸の効果を検討する。さらにin vivo神経炎症モデルとして (3) 脳室内LPS投与モデルラットと (4) チオアセトアミド誘発肝性脳症モデルラットを作成し、食餌により血中短鎖・中鎖脂肪酸濃度を増加させることが病態の予防・改善に繋がるか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glial inflammation is a common characteristic in neuroinflammation in neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease. We investigated the role of short- and medium-chain fatty acids in glial inflammatory responses. We found that short- or medium-chain fatty acids inhibited microglial inflammatory responses such as NO, ROS production and phagocytotic activity. The results obtained potentiate the possibility that short- and medium-chain fatty acids are effective therapeutic drug for neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経炎症反応が進むことにより神経変性疾患の病態が増悪・進行することから、これを抑える方法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本課題では短鎖および中鎖脂肪酸が中枢グリア細胞の炎症反応を抑制し神経炎症を軽減可能なことを明らかにした。短鎖および中鎖脂肪酸は食を介して摂取可能であり、既存の治療薬と比較して副作用も少ないと考えられる。神経変性疾患の治療に対する短鎖および中鎖脂肪酸の新たな可能性を提示した。