Investigation of effect of milk fat to diversity in mammary macrophages function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Hiromichi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (40327458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 亮  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (50590311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / M1/M2 / 乳汁 / 脂肪酸 / サイトカイン・ケモカイン / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 乳房炎 / ウシ / メディエーター / 機能 / 乳牛 / 乳脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
乳牛の乳房内マクロファージサブセットとその機能に及ぼす乳脂肪の意義を解明し、常在細菌に対する防御能の恒常性維持のための科学的基盤を確立する。
培養系においてマクロファージサブセットの解析系ならびに機能評価系を確立、確立した解析系を用いた培養系における脂肪酸添加培養によるマクロファージ機能解析、生体から採取した検体を用いて乳牛の飼養内容が乳房内マクロファージの機能に及ぼす影響を解明し、乳汁中の細菌の動向との関係を明らかにすることを最終的な目標点とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of fatty acids on M1/M2 phenotypes of macrophages were examined with the presence of milk from dairy cows. The levels of M2-macrophage cytokines in mammary macrophages were higher than in peripheral blood monocytes. Increased IL-10 and TGF-β mRNA expression levels were observed in peripheral blood monocytes after culturing with milk in vitro. It suggested that milk modulates macrophage towards M2 phenotype. Since M2-related cytokines such as IL-10 and TGF-β mRNA expression levels of monocytes increased in culturing with linoleic acid (ω6), exposure to milk containing linoleic acid may up-regulate M2 macrophage function in cows. On the other hand, mRNA expression levels of M1-related cytokines such as IL-6 and IL-8 were high in cells obtained from milk with bacteria. These results suggest that macrophages maintain M2 phenotype in milk from lactating dairy cows, and M1 phenotype macrophages are activated in the invasion of bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では泌乳牛の乳汁マクロファージがM2マクロファージを優性に維持されており、細菌の侵入に対してM1マクロファージが反応して炎症に至るのを防いでいることが示唆された。またリノール酸はマクロファージをM2マクロファージに誘導することが考えられ、乳房炎の発症予防を考慮する上で、脂肪酸が過多になるような飼養管理を軽減させるなど実際の飼料設計を計画するための配慮すべき知見となる。