| Project/Area Number |
20K06401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Noriyasu 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20307979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 剛治 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10350175)
神田 秀憲 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30825609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スンクス / 早期発症糖尿病 / FOXO1 / FOXO6 / モデル動物 / 膵β細胞脱分化 / 脂肪細胞由来幹細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
早期発症糖尿病スンクス(EDS)は非肥満型で、成長により症状が寛解する珍しい自然発生2型糖尿病モデル動物であるが、正常な対照系統が入手しにくいため利用されていなかった。 本研究では、交配により遺伝的背景を正常スンクス(BK系統)に揃えた新たな糖尿病発症(EDBK)系統を作出し、正常系統(BK)と比較することで糖尿病の病態解明へアプローチする。EDBKの糖尿病は成長とともに寛解するため、膵β細胞の脱分化や再分化、インスリン分泌機能に関わる転写因子FOXO1の機能解明に有用なモデルとなる。 加えて、EDBKスンクスはFOXO1を標的とした薬物治療モデルとしても有用である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to explore the pathogenesis of non-obese early onset diabetis (EDS) Suncus (Suncuns murinus). To generate a new diabetic Suncus (EDBK) strain with matched genetic backgrounds, we repeated crosses breed of EDS with normal BK strain. Sequence analysis of the transcription factor FOXO1, which is involved in pancreatic beta cell differentiation and dedifferentiation, in suncus revealed a high degree of conservation with over 90% homology to many previously reported mammalian FOXO1s, indicating significant preservation. FOXO6, which is involved in the regulation and expression of gluconeogenesis-related genes in the liver, was also found to be highly conserved. Our study provided valuable insights into the pathophysiological mechanisms underlying non-obese early-onset type 2 diabetes, utilizing a unique novel animal model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早期発症糖尿病スンクス(EDS)は非肥満型で、成長にともない症状が寛解する珍しい自然発生2型糖尿病モデル動物であるが、正常な対照系統が入手しにくいため利用されていなかった。そこで本研究では、交配により正常なスンクス(BK)の遺伝的背景を持った新たな早期糖尿病発症スンクス(EDBK)系統を作出し、このEDBK スンクスでの病態解明に取り組んだ。一般的に動物食性(肉食性)のモデル動物が少ないことから、本研究の知見は生物学、医学、獣医学と幅広い分野での応用が可能であり、特に2型糖尿病病態解明のモデルに適していると考えられる。